Program Books
2023/24 Season
Mar 17
Mark Padmore, tenor
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Digital Program
Download PDF
Mar 15–17
The Joffrey Ballet
Anna Karenina
Digital Program
Download PDF
Mar 10
Ema Nikolovska, mezzo-soprano
Howard Watkins, piano
Digital Program
Download PDF
Mar 9
Wild Up
Julius Eastman’s Femenine
Christopher Rountree, conductor
Digital Program
Download PDF
Mar 8
OKAN
Digital Program
Download PDF
Mar 7
Nathalie Joachim
Ki moun ou ye (Who are you?)
Digital Program
Download PDF
Mar 5
Isidore String Quartet
Digital Program
Download PDF
Mar 3
Conrad Tao, piano
Digital Program
Download PDF
Mar 2
Kronos Quartet
Five Decades
Digital Program
Download PDF
Mar 1–3
Baldwin and Buckley at Cambridge
Elevator Repair Service
Digital Program
Download PDF
Feb 25
Takács Quartet
Digital Program
Download PDF
Feb 23–25
Taylor Mac & Matt Ray’s
Bark of Millions
Digital Program
Download PDF
Feb 18
Erin Morley, soprano
Malcolm Martineau, piano
Digital Program
Download PDF
Feb 16–18
common ground[s]
The Rite of Spring
Digital Program
Download PDF
Feb 11
David Finckel, cello
Wu Han, piano
Digital Program
Download PDF
Feb 10
Brad Mehldau: Fourteen Reveries
Digital Program
Download PDF
Feb 9
Renée Fleming, soprano
Howard Watkins, piano
Digital Program
Download PDF
Feb 4
Attacca Quartet
Digital Program
Download PDF
Feb 3
Eco Ensemble
The Music of Cindy Cox
David Milnes, director
Digital Program
Download PDF
Jan 28
Filippo Gorini, piano
Digital Program
Download PDF
Jan 27–28
Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo
Digital Program
Download PDF
Jan 25
Cécile McLorin Salvant
Digital Program
Download PDF
Dec 17
San Francisco Gay Men’s Chorus
Holiday Spectacular
Digital Program
Download PDF
Dec 13
Tallis Scholars
While Shepherds Watched
Peter Phillips, director
Digital Program
Download PDF
Dec 8
Matthew Whitaker
Digital Program
Download PDF
Dec 1–3
Urban Bush Women
Hair & Other Stories
Digital Program
Download PDF
Nov 19
The English Concert
Handel’s Rodelinda
Digital Program
Download PDF
Nov 17
American Railroad
Silkroad Ensemble with Rhiannon Giddens
Digital Program
Download PDF
Nov 15
Kristin Chenoweth
For the Girls
Digital Program
Download PDF
Nov 12
Takács Quartet
Digital Program
Download PDF
Nov 11
Brad Mehldau Trio
Digital Program
Download PDF
Nov 10
San Francisco Symphony
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Carey Bell, clarinet
Digital Program
Download PDF
Nov 8
Le Consort
A Journey through Baroque Europe
Digital Program
Download PDF
Nov 5
Jean Rondeau, harpsichord
Digital Program
Download PDF
Nov 4
John Cameron Mitchell and Amber Martin in Cassette Roulette
Digital Program
Download PDF
Nov 1
Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello
Digital Program
Download PDF
Oct 29
Michelle Cann, piano
Digital Program
Download PDF
Oct 28
Los Angeles Master Chorale
Music to Accompany a Departure
Digital Program
Download PDF
Oct 21–22
The Triplets of Belleville Cine-Concert
Digital Program
Download PDF
Oct 15
Avi Avital, mandolin
Hanzhi Wang, accordion
Digital Program
Download PDF
Oct 5
Ezra Klein: A Liberalism That Builds
Digital Program
Download PDF
Oct 1
Jeremy Denk, piano
Digital Program
Download PDF
Sep 24
Ai Weiwei with Peter Sellars and Orville Schell
Ai Weiwei’s World of Art Lost and Found:
A Conversation About Life, Art, and Politics
Digital Program
Download PDF
Archive
- Nina Stemme, soprano; Magnus Svensson, piano, May 7 Web | PDF
- Octavia E. Butler’s Parable of the Sower, May 5–6 Web | PDF
- Michel van der Aa’s Blank Out, Apr 28–29 Web | PDF
- Tallis Scholars; Peter Phillips, director, April 29 Web | PDF
- George Hinchliffe’s Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain, Apr 26 Web | PDF
- An Evening with Robert Reich, Apr 24 Web | PDF
- Paquito D’Rivera, Apr 21 Web | PDF
- Sō Percussion with Caroline Shaw, voice, Apr 20 Web | PDF
- Danish String Quartet, April 14 Web | PDF
- Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, April 11–16 Web | PDF
- Mahan Esfahani, harpsichord, April 2 Web | PDF
- Kronos Quartet with special guest Wu Man, pipa, April 1 Web | PDF
- Zurich Chamber Orchestra, March 26 Web | PDF
- Artemis, March 24 Web | PDF
- Castalian Quartet, March 19 Web | PDF
- William Kentridge Residency; William Kentridge’s SIBYL; Ursonate Performed by William Kentridge; A Guided Tour of the Exhibition: For Soprano and Handbag Performed by Joanna Dudley; March 10–19 Web | PDF
- Zakir Hussain and Masters of Percussion, March 11 Web | PDF
- Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Christian Thielemann, conductor, March 7–9 Web | PDF
- The English Concert; Harry Bicket, conductor, March 5 Web | PDF
- Preservation Hall Jazz Band, March 2 Web | PDF
- A Conversation with Rita Moreno, February 26 Web | PDF
- Alexi Kenney, violin; Shifting Ground, February 26 Web | PDF
- Step Afrika!, February 25 Web | PDF
- Mark Morris Dance Group, February 17–19 Web | PDF
- Jeremy Denk, piano, February 12 Web | PDF
- Seven Things I’ve Learned; An Evening with Ira Glass, February 11 Web | PDF
- David Finckel, cello; Wu Han, piano, February 5 Web | PDF
- Eco Ensemble; David Milnes, conductor, February 4 Web | PDF
- Kodo One Earth Tour; Tsuzumi, February 4–5 Web | PDF
- Takács Quartet, January 29 Web | PDF
- Emanuel Ax, piano; Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Yo-Yo Ma, cello, January 25 Web | PDF
- Joyce Yang, piano, January 22 Web | PDF
- Joyce DiDonato: EDEN, January 21 Web | PDF
- Monterey Jazz Festival on Tour; Celebrating 65 Years, January 18 Web | PDF
- Camille A. Brown & Dancers; ink, December 14–16 Web | PDF
- Ying Fang, soprano; Myra Huang, piano, December 11 Web | PDF
- Seong-Jin Cho, piano, December 8 Web | PDF
- Takács Quartet, December 4 Web | PDF
- Vienna Boys Choir; Oliver Stech, conductor, November 26 Web | PDF
- Zlatomir Fung, cello; Janice Carissa, piano, November 20 Web | PDF
- Sō Percussion, November 12 Web | PDF
- Jordi Savall and Hespèrion XXI, November 10 Web | PDF
- Soweto Gospel Choir, November 5 Web | PDF
- Ensemble Basiani, November 3 Web | PDF
- Colin Currie Group; Synergy Vocals, November 3 Web | PDF
- Kristian Bezuidenhout, harpsichord and fortepianos, October 30 Web | PDF
- Cloud Gate Dance Theatre of Taiwan; 13 Tongues, October 29–30 Web | PDF
- Rachell Ellen Wong, violin; Coleman Itzkoff, cello; David Belkovski, harpsichord, October 23 Web | PDF
- San Francisco Symphony; Esa-Pekka Salonen, music director; Bertrand Chamayou, piano, October 21 Web | PDF
- Maxim Vengerov, violin; Polina Osetinskaya, piano, October 14 Web | PDF
- Dover Quartet, September 25 Web | PDF
- Miami City Ballet; George Balanchine’s Jewels, September 23–25 Web | PDF
- Gustavo Dudamel conducts Encuentros Orchestra with special guest esperanza spalding, August 4 Web | PDF
- Lila Downs, May 7 Web | PDF
- The Tallis Scholars; Peter Phillips, director, May 6 Web | PDF
- David Sedaris, May 5 Web | PDF
- Danish String Quartet, April 29 Web | PDF
- Daniil Trifonov, piano, April 28 Web | PDF
- Tetzlaff Quartet, April 23 Web | PDF
- Angélique Kidjo’s Yemandja, April 23 Web | PDF
- English Baroque Soloists; Sir John Eliot Gardner, conductor; Kati Debretzeni, violin; Fanny Paccoud, viola, April 10 Web | PDF
- Vienna Piano Trio, April 9 Web | PDF
- yMusic, April 8 Web | PDF
- Jamie Barton, mezzo-soprano; Jake Heggie, composer and piano, April 3 Web | PDF
- Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, March 29–April 3 Web | PDF
- Mahler Chamber Orchestra; Mitsuko Uchida, piano and director; Mark Steinberg, concertmaster and leader, March 27 Web | PDF
- Matthew Whitaker Quartet, March 26 Web | PDF
- London Symphony Orchestra; Sir Simon Rattle, conductor, March 20 Web | PDF
- Dorrance Dance; SOUNDspace, March 18–19 Web | PDF
- The Summit:The Manhattan Transfer Meets Take 6, March 17 Web | PDF
- Jakub Józef Orliński, countertenor; Michał Biel, piano, March 13 Web | PDF
- Ted Hearne and Saul Williams’ Place, March 12 Web | PDF
- Angel Blue, soprano; Bryan Wagorn, piano, March 6 Web | PDF
- The Joffrey Ballet, March 4–6 Web | PDF
- Jordi Savall & Le Concert des Nations; Tous les Matins du Monde, March 4 Web | PDF
- Memphis Jookin’: The Show featuring Lil Buck, February 25–26 Web | PDF
- Takács Quartet; Stephen Hough, piano, February 20 Web | PDF
- WAYNE SHORTER & ESPERANZA SPALDING’S …(Iphigenia), February 12 Web | PDF
- Spektral Quartet, February 13 Web | PDF
- Eric Lu, piano, February 6 Web | PDF
- Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo, February 4–5 Web | PDF
- Paul Appleby, tenor; Conor Hanick, piano, January 30 Web | PDF
- Mark Morris Dance Group, December 17-19 Web | PDF
- Canadian Brass; Making Spirits Bright for 50 Years and Counting! December 11 Web | PDF
- Jazzmeia Horn, December 10 Web | PDF
- Caleb Teicher & Company; Conrad Tao, piano; More Forever (2019), December 5 Web | PDF
- Vân-Ánh Võ and the Blood Moon Orchestra; Songs of Strength, December 4 Web | PDF
- Damien Sneed; Joy to the World: A Christmas Musical Journey, December 3 Web | PDF
- Kronos Quartet with special guest Mahsa Vahdat, vocals, December 2 Web | PDF
- David Finckel, cello; Wu Han, piano, November 14 Web | PDF
- Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Yuja Wang, piano, November 13 Web | PDF
- Aaron Diehl Trio; Mirror, November 12 Web | PDF
- Avi Avital, mandolin; MILOŠ, guitar, November 11 Web | PDF
- The English Concert; Harry Bicket, artistic director, November 7 Web | PDF
- Ballet Hispánico, November 6 Web | PDF
- Manual Cinema’s Frankenstein, October 31 Web | PDF
- Angélique Kidjo; Remain in Light, October 29 Web | PDF
- Jonas Kaufmann, tenor; Helmut Deutsch, piano, October 24 Web | PDF
- Pilobolus BIG FIVE-OH!, October 21–22 Web | PDF
- Takács Quartet, October 17 Web | PDF
- Danish String Quartet, October 10 Web | PDF
- Bria Skonberg, October 9 Web | PDF
- Tessa Lark, violin; Amy Yang, piano, October 3 Web | PDF
- Not Our First Goat Rodeo, August 21 Web | PDF
- Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, June 10 PDF | Web
- Jordi Savall, La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Le Concert des Nations; Madrigals of Love and War, June 3 PDF | Web
- Sunday Supper with the Stars, May 23 PDF | Web
- yMusic, May 20 PDF | Web
- Beatrice Rana, piano, May 13 PDF | Web
- Bang on a Can; Julia Wolfe’s Steel Hammer, May 6 PDF | Web
- Renée Fleming’s “Music and the Mind”, April 29 PDF | Web
- Jazzmeia Horn, April 22 PDF | Web
- Jeremy Denk, piano, April 15 PDF | Web
- Christine Goerke, soprano; Craig Terry, piano, April 1 PDF | Web
- Mitsuko Uchida, piano, March 18 PDF | Web
- Mahan Esfahani, harpsichord, March 4 PDF | Web
- Takács Quartet, February 25 PDF | Web
- Julia Bullock, classical singer; Laura Poe, piano, January 14 PDF | Web
- Bria Skonberg, January 7 PDF | Web
- New Year’s Eve Musical Celebration, December 31 PDF | Web
- Manual Cinema’s Christmas Carol, December 17–19 PDF | Web
- Dover Quartet, December 10 PDF | Web
- Leif Ove Andsnes, piano, December 3 PDF | Web
- Yo-Yo Ma & Kathryn Stott; Songs of Comfort and Hope, November 27 PDF | Web
- David Finckel, cello; Wu Han, piano, November 12 & 19 PDF | Web
- Matthew Whitaker Quartet, November 3 PDF | Web
- Manual Cinema; Frankenstein, October 29 PDF | Web
- Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society; Real Enemies, October 21 PDF | Web
- Nathalie Joachim and Spektral Quartet; Fanm d’Ayiti, October 14 PDF | Web
- Tetzlaff Quartet, October 8 PDF | Web
- Tessa Lark, violin; Andrew Armstrong, piano, October 1 PDF | Web
- The Joffrey Ballet, March 6–8
- Louis Lortie, piano, March 1
- John Cameron Mitchell and Stephen Trask; The Origin of Love Tour, February 29
- Eco Ensemble, February 29
- The Chieftains; The Irish Goodbye, February 28
- David Pogue, February 27
- Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin; Secrets of the Baroque, February 23
- Cirque Éloize; Hotel, February 22–23
- MILOŠ and Friends; The Voice of the Guitar, February 21
- We Shall Overcome: A Celebration of Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. featuring Damien Sneed, February 20
- An Evening with Kronos Quartet; A Thousand Thoughts, February 13
- An Evening of Duos Onstage: Tim Berne, saxophone, Matt Mitchell, piano; Ingrid Laubrock, saxophone, Kris Davis, piano, February 9
- Susan Graham, mezzo–soprano; Malcolm Martineau, piano, February 9
- Jordi Savall with La Capella Reial de Catalunya and Hespèrion XXI, Splendor of the Iberian Baroque, February 1
- Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Pinchas Zukerman, conductor and violin, January 26
- Jemele Hill, January 23
- Jonathan Biss, piano, December 15
- Eighth Blackbird, December 14
- Takács Quartet; The Complete Bartók String Quartets, December 7–8
- Dan Pfeiffer, December 5
- Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello; Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano, December 4
- Peking Acrobats, December 1
- Peking Acrobats, November 29–30
- David Finckel, cello; Wu Han, piano, November 24
- Video Games Live with the UC Berkeley Symphony Orchestra, November 17
- Ensemble Basiani, November 15
- Danish String Quartet, November 10
- David Sedaris, November 9
- Afropop Spectacular with Alsarah and the Nubatones and Natu Camara, November 4
- Farruquito, November 4
- Fretwork with Iestyn Davies, countertenor, November 3
- Mariinsky Ballet and Orchestra; La Bayadère, November 1–3
- Mariinsky Ballet and Orchestra; La Bayadère, October 30–31
- Hālau O Kekuhi, October 20
- Jonathan Biss, piano, October 12–13
- Sankai Juku; Meguri: Teeming Sea, Tranquil Land, October 12–13
- Maggie Haberman, October 6
- Renée Fleming, soprano, October 5
- Trey McLaughlin & The Sounds of Zamar, October 3
- Triptych (Eyes of One on Another), September 28
- Jonathan Biss, piano, September 21–22
- Mark Morris Dance Group; Mozart Dances, September 20–22
- Berkeley/Oakland AileyCamp 2019, Aug 1
- Eifman Ballet; The Pygmalion Effect, May 31–June 2
- Los Angeles Master Chorale; Lagrime di San Pietro (Tears of Saint Peter), May 17
- Song of the Goat Theatre; Songs of Lear, May 11 & 12
- Michael Barenboim, violin, May 5
- Silkroad Ensemble Heroes Take Their Stands, May 3
- Alisa Weilerstein, cello, May 1
- Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano, April 29
- Shakespeare’s Julius Caesar; Théâtre National de Bretagne, April 27–28
- Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, April 9–14
- Sō Percussion; The Keyboard Reimagined, April 7
- The Tallis Scholars; Music Inspired by the Sistine Chapel, April 4
- Monterey Jazz Festival on Tour Featuring Cécile McLorin Salvant & Christian Sands, music director, April 3
- Zakir Hussain and the Masters of Percussion, March 31
- An Evening with Ira Glass; Seven Things I’ve Learned, March 23
- Quote Unquote Collective; Mouthpiece , March 22–24
- Philharmonia Orchestra, London Esa-Pekka Salonen, principal conductor & artistic advisor , March 15–17
- Nicolas Hodges, piano Jennifer Koh, violin Anssi Karttunen, cello, March 10
- Takács Quartet, March 3
- Akram Khan; XENOS, March 2–3
- eco ensemble, March 2
- Takács Quartet, February 24
- The 7 Fingers; Reversible, February 22–24
- Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano; Songplay, February 20
- Danish String Quartet, February 17
- Cantus; Alone Together, February 8
- Kodo; One Earth Tour: Evolution, February 2–3
- Yefim Bronfman, piano, February 1
- Nicola Benedetti, violin; Alexei Grynyuk, piano, January 27
- Kronos Quartet; Fifty for the Future, January 25
- David Finckel, cello; Wu Han, piano, January 20
- Hubbard Street Dance Chicago, January 18–20
- Big Dance Theater; 17c, December 13–16
- Pavel Zuštiak and Palissimo Company; Custodians of Beauty, December 7–9
- Charles Lloyd & The Marvels with special guest Lucinda Williams featuring Greg Leisz, Reuben Rogers, and Eric Harland, December 6
- Shai Wosner, piano, December 2
- Compagnie Käfig; Pixel, November 16–17
- Daniel Barenboim and the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra, November 10
- Jordi Savall The Routes of Slavery: Memories of Slavery (1444–1888), November 3
- Pierre-Laurent Aimard and Tamara Stefanovich, pianos, November 1
- Barber Shop Chronicles Bay Area Premiere; A Fuel, National Theatre, and West Yorkshire Playhouse co-production, October 26–28
- An Evening with Pat Metheny with Antonio Sánchez, Linda May Han Oh, and Gwilym Simcock, October 25
- Sasha Waltz & Guests , Körper, October 20–21
- Soweto Gospel Choir; Songs of the Free, October 13
- Jerusalem Quartet with Pinchas Zukerman and Amanda Forsyth, October 13
- Ibsen’s An Enemy of the People Schaubühne Berlin, October 12–13
- Sandeep Das and the HUM Ensemble; Delhi to Damascus, October 7
- Aida Cuevas with Mariachi Juvenil Tecalitlán; A Tribute to Juan Gabriel, October 6
- Max Richter with the American Contemporary Music Ensemble performing music from The Blue Notebooks and Infra, October 5
- Mark Morris Dance Group; Pepperland: Sgt. Pepper at 50, September 28–30
- Yo-Yo Ma, cello ;The Complete Bach Suites, September 30
- Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis and special guest Jon Batiste, September 23
- Berkeley/Oakland AileyCamp 2018 Final Performance, August 2
- Berkeley Talks: An Evening with David Sedaris, May 8
- TAO Drum Heart, May 6
- eco ensemble, May 6
- Leif Ove Andsnes, piano, May 4
- Ex Machina 887, May 4–5
- Richard Goode, piano Apr 22
- Boston Pops Esplanade Orchestra, Apr 21
- Apollo’s Fire, Apr 20
- The Tallis Scholars; War and Peace, Apr 19
- Armenian State Chamber Choir, Apr 14
- Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, Apr 10–15
- Seattle Symphony, Apr 7–8
- Julia Bullock, soprano; John Arida, piano, Mar 25
- Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Chick Corea, Mar 22
- Front Row with Margaret Cho and Friends, Mar 21
- David Finckel, cello; Wu Han, piano, Mar 18
- Manual Cinema Ada/Ava, Mar 16–18
- Berkeley Talks: W. Kamau Bell, Mar 16
- Wu Man and the Huayin Shadow Puppet Band, Mar 11
- globalFEST: The New Golden Age of Latin Music, Mar 9
- Eva Yerbabuena Company ¡Ay!, Mar 7
- Kronos Quartet, Rinde Eckert, Vân-Ánh Võ: My Lai, Mar 4
- From the Top with Host Christopher O’Riley, Mar 2
- Emanuel Ax, piano; Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Yo-Yo Ma, cello, Feb 28
- Sérgio & Odair Assad and Avi Avital, Feb 25
- Company Wang Ramirez, Feb 24–25
- Tony Kushner and Sarah Vowell, Feb 21
- St. Lawrence String Quartet, Feb 18
- Dorothea Röschmann, soprano Malcolm Martineau, piano, Feb 16
- Counting Sheep, A Guerilla Folk Opera, Lemon Bucket Orkestra, Feb 16–18
- Nicola Benedetti, violin The Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Feb 14
- The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, Feb 9–11
- Spectrum Dance Theater, Feb 9–10
- Cécile McLorin Salvant, Feb 7
- Circa Il Ritorno, Feb 3–4
- Musicians from Marlboro, Jan 28
- Peking Acrobats, Jan 27–28
- The Hard Nut Mark Morris Dance Group, Dec 15–24
- Takács Quartet; Garrick Ohlsson, piano, Dec 10
- Camille A. Brown & Dancers, Dec 8–10
- Ragamala Dance Company, Dec 2–3
- Claire Chase, flute, Dec 2
- Imago Theatre La Belle, Nov 24–26
- The Joffrey Ballet, Nov 17–19
- Festival of South African Dance, Nov 12
- Tetzlaff Quartet, Nov 12
- Tango Buenos Aires, Nov 11
- Ian Bostridge, tenor, Wenwen Du, piano, Nov 10
- Les Arts Florissants, Nov 9
- Anthony de Mare, piano, Nov 4–5
- Mariinsky Orchestra, Nov 4–5
- Anssi Karttunen, cello Nicolas Hodges, piano, Oct 28
- Korean National Gugak Center Traditional Orchestra, Oct 28
- Dorrance Dance, Oct 27
- Berkeley Talks: Garrison Keillor, Oct 23
- Olli Mustonen, piano, Oct 22
- Théâtre De La Ville, Paris Stage of Siege, Oct 21–22
- Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Oct 13–15
- ODC/Dance, Oct 11
- Berkeley Talks: Matt Groening and Lynda Barry, Oct 7
- Flyaway Productions, Oct 6–7
- Lila Downs, Sept 30
- Reggie Wilson/Fist and Heel Performance Group, Sept 23–24
- Asian Youth Orchestra with Sarah Chang, violin, Aug 5
- Ojai at Berkeley, June 15–17
- Scottish Ballet A Streetcar Named Desire, May 10–12
- RIOULT Dance NY, May 6–7
- Yo-Yo Ma, Edgar Meyer, Chris Thile, April 30
- Rameau: The Temple of Glory (Le temple de la Gloire), Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra, April 28–30
- Cappella SF, April 22
- Saleem Ashkar, piano, April 21
- Jazz & Sondheim Side by Side, April 13
- The Tallis Scholars, April 6
- Bassem Youssef, April 4
- National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine, March 26
- Choir of King’s College, Cambridge, March 24
- William Shakespeare’s Twelfth Night, March 22-26
- Miah Persson, soprano; Florian Boesch, baritone; Malcolm Martineau, piano, March 19 (REVISED PROGRAM)
- Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, March 14-17
- Jeffrey Kahane, piano, March 12
- The Hot Sardines and Jason Moran Celebrates Fats Waller, March 11
- Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin, March 11
- Kidd Pivot and Electric Company Theatre, March 10 & 11
- Balé Folclórico da Bahia, March 5
- Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo, March 3–4
- Berkeley Talks: Marlon James, March 1
- Julia Wolfe: Anthracite Fields, Bang on a Can All-Stars, Cappella SF, Feburary 26
- Nicola Benedetti, violin, Venice Baroque Orchestra, Feburary 24
- Maria Schneider Orchestra, Feburary 19
- The Nile Project, Feburary 18
- Black Arm Band, Feburary 12
- Lucas Debargue, piano, Feburary 12
- The 7 Fingers (Les 7 Doigts), Feburary 9-11
- Available Light, John Adams, composer, Lucinda Childs, choreographer, Frank O. Gehry, stage design, Feburary 3-4
- Ensemble Signal, January 29
- Kodo Dadan, January 28-29
- Jordi Savall and Hespèrion XXI, The Musical Europe 1500–1700, January 27
- Emanuel Ax, piano, January 22
- Choir of Trinity Wall Street Trinity Baroque Orchestra, December 10
- Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano, Il Pomo d’Oro, December 4
- Kronos Quartet, Fifty for the Future, December 3
- Vienna Boys Choir, November 26
- David Finckel, cello and Wu Han, piano, November 20
- Myra Melford & Snowy Egret, November 19
- Havana Cuba All-Stars, November 18
- Robert Wilson / Mikhail Baryshnikov, Letter to a Man, November 11–13
- Afropop Spectacular: Mahmoud Ahmed & Trio da Kali, November 4
- Gustavo Dudamel and Youth Orchestra Los Angeles (YOLA),10th Anniversary Tour, October 30
- Zakir Hussain, tabla with Niladri Kumar, sitar, October 26
- Denis Matsuev, piano, October 23
- Cullberg Ballet, October 22–23
- Ensemble Basiani, October 21
- Takács Quartet, Beethoven: The Complete String Quartets, October 15–16
- Esa-Pekka Salonen, principal conductor & artistic advisor, Philharmonia Orchestra of London, October 7–9
- Layla and Majnun, Mark Morris Dance Group, The Silk Road Ensemble, September 30–October 2
- Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis, September 29
- Berkeley Talks: Steve Kerr, September 21
- Shanghai Acrobats of the People’s Republic of China, September 10
- The Silk Road Ensemble with Yo-Yo Ma at the Greek, August 18
- Ojai at Berkeley 2016, Peter Sellars, June 16–18
- Philippe Jaroussky, countertenor & Jérôme Ducros, piano, May 12
- David Finckel, cello & Wu Han, piano, May 7
- Edgar Oliver: Helen & Edgar, May 2–8
- Kronos Quartet, May 1
- Jonathan Franzen, April 29
- Billy Collins and Aimee Mann, April 24
- Murray Perahia, piano, April 17
- globalFEST: Creole Carnival, April 16
- Jaron Lanier, April 16
- Gil Shaham, violin with films by David Michalek, April 14
- Brentano String Quartet, April 10
- The Tallis Scholars, April 9
- Musicians from Marlboro, April 2
- Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, March 29–April 3
- Montreal Symphony Orchestra, March 26
- Reid Hoffman, March 20
- Buika, March 19
- L’Arpeggiata, March 19
- Trajal Harrell: The Ghost of Montpellier Meets the Samurai, March 18–19
- Mark Morris Dance Group & Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra and Chorale: L’Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato, March 18–19
- Binge-Worthy Journalism: Backstage with the Creators of SERIAL, Sarah Koenig and Julie Snyder, March 6
- Renée Fleming, soprano, March 5
- Danish String Quartet, February 28
- Chitresh Das Dance Company: Shiva, February 27–28
- Jordi Savall, viol & Frank McGuire, bodhrán, February 26
- Takács Quartet, February 21
- eighth blackbird: Hand Eye/a>, February 14
- Eric Schmidt, February 10
- St. Louis Symphony, January 29–31
- Monterey Jazz Festival On Tour, January 24
- Yefim Bronfman, piano, January 24, March 4, March 6
- Cloud Gate Dance Theatre of Taiwan: Rice, January 22–23
- Ira Glass with Monica Bill Barnes and Anna Bass: Three Acts, Two Dancers, One Radio Host, December 12–13
- Garrick Ohlsson, piano, December 6
- Mummenschanz, November 27–29
- Rude Mechs: Stop Hitting Yourself, November 19–22
- Compañia Flamenca José Porcel, November 13–14
- Leila Josefowicz, violin & John Novacek, piano , November 8
- Youssou N’Dour, November 7
- Ensemble intercontemporain, November 6–7
- Circa: Opus, October 29–30
- Bach Collegium Japan, October 24
- eco ensemble & Anssi Karttunen, cello, October 23
- Twyla Tharp 50th Anniversary Tour, October 16–18
- Bollywood Masala Orchestra and Dancers of India, October 11
- Orquesta Buena Vista Social Club, October 9
- Mariinsky Ballet and Orchestra: Cinderella, October 1–4
- Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela: Family Concert, September 26
- Gustavo Dudamel at the Greek: Beethoven’s Ninth, September 25
- Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela: Gustavo Dudamel, music director, September 24
- Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis, September 18
- The National Circus and Acrobats of the People’s Republic of China, September 11–12
- Ojai at Berkeley, June 18–20
- Sérgio and Odair Assad, May 15
- Christian Tetzlaff, violin & Lars Vogt, piano, May 10
- Donal Fox Inventions Trio, Scarlatti Jazz Suite Project, May 8
- Handspring Puppet Company, Ubu and the Truth Commission, May 1–3
- Les Arts Florissants: Airs Serieux et á Boire, May 1
- eco ensemble, April 25
- Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, April 21–26
- Arlo Guthrie, April 17
- Bruce Hornsby, April 15
- Ian Bostridge, tenor, and Wenwen Du, piano: The Music and Poetry of the Great War, April 12
- Tallis Scholars, April 10 & 11
- San Francisco Contemporary Music Players, Project TenFourteen, March 29
- Davitt Moroney, harpsichord, March 28
- Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, March 20–22
- Chick Corea, piano and Herbie Hancock, piano, March 19
- Jennifer Koh, solo violin, March 15
- The Joffrey Ballet, March 14 & 15
- Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano and Tamara Stefanovich, piano, March 12
- Hugh Masekela and Vusi Mahlasela, March 12
- David Finckel, cello and Wu Han, piano: Russian Reflections, March 8
- Intergalactic Nemesis, March 6
- Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano and Malcolm Martineau, piano, March 1
- Cassandra Wilson, Coming Forth by Day: A Celebration of Billie Holiday, March 1
- San Francisco Contemporary Music Players, Feb 22
- Clarice Assad, piano, Feb 21
- Jordi Savall and Hespèrion XXI, Feb 20
- The Nile Project, Feb 19
- Olli Mustonen, piano, Feb 15
- Michael Ondaatje, Feb 13
- The Gershwin Project, Peter Nero, pianist, Feb 8
- Les 7 Doigts de la Main, Feb 4–7
- Matthew Polenzani, tenor, and Julius Drake, piano, Jan 31
- Kodo, Jan 31 and Feb 1
- San Francisco Contemporary Music Players, Jan 25
- The Peking Acrobats, Jan 24
- Kronos Quartet with Wu Man, pipa, Jan 18
- Gidon Kremer, violin, and Daniil Trifonov, piano, Jan 13
- In Conversation with Yo-Yo Ma, Dec 10
- Takács Quartet with Erika Eckert, viola, Dec 7
- Audra McDonald, Dec 6
- Paul Dresher Electro-Acoustic Band and Amy X Neuburg: They Will Have Been So Beautiful: Songs and Images of Now, Dec 5–6
- Cantus: All Is Calm: The Christmas Truce of 1914, Dec 4
- St. Lawrence String Quartet, Nov 23
- Robert Wilson, Mikhail Baryshnikov, Willem Dafoe: The Old Woman, Nov 21–23
- Irvin Mayfield and the New Orleans Jazz Orchestra, Nov 16
- San Francisco Contemporary Music Players Project TenFourteen, Nov 16
- Academy of Ancient Music, Nov 15
- David Sedaris, Nov 15
- Britten: Curlew River, Nov 14 & 15
- Apollo’s Fire: Monteverdi’s Vespers for the Blessed Virgin, 1610, Nov 13
- Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Prague Philharmonic Choir: Dvořák: Stabat Mater, Nov 9
- Théâtre de la Ville: Six Characters in Search of an Author, Nov 7 & 8
- Jorge Federico Osorio, piano, Nov 2
- Mavis Staples, Oct 30
- Free Speech and Social Change: In Conversation with Bassem Youssef, Oct 29
- Richard Goode, piano, Oct 26
- Sacha Waltz: Impromptus, Oct 24–25
- The Australian Ballet: Swan Lake, Oct 16–19
- Takács Quartet and Marc-André Hamelin, piano, Oct 12
- Afropop Spectacular: Bassekou Kouyate and Krar Collective, Oct 11
- Wordless!: Art Spiegelman and Phillip Johnston, Oct 10
- Mark Morris Dance Group, Sept 25–28
- Mariachi Vargas de Tecalitlán, Sept 20
- Yo-Yo Ma, Aug 12
- Nate Silver, May 4
- David Finckel and Wu Han, May 3
- Marcus Shelby Orchestra, May 2
- Mark Morris Dance Group, Apr 25-27
- Eco Ensemble, Apr 12
- Pinchas Zukerman and Yefim Bronfman, Apr 8
- David Gonzalez and the Yak Yak Band Aesop Bops!, Apr 6
- Kronos Quartet Beyond Zero: 1914-1918 A new work for quartet with film, Apr 6
- Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, Apr 1–6
- Three Acts, Two Dancers, One Radio Host, Mar 29
- Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin, Mar 29
- Iestyn Davies & Thomas Dunford, Mar 28
- Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo, Mar 25
- Mitsuko Uchida, Mar 25
- Zakir Hussain & Masters of Percussion, Mar 23
- Takács Quartet, Mar 22 & 23
- Trey McIntyre Project, Mar 21 & 22
- Jerusalem Quartet, Mar 16
- Estrella Morente, Mar 14
- Ballet Flamenco Eva Yerbabuena, Mar 12
- Vienna Philharmonic, Mar 7–9
- Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Mar 2
- Jordi Savall, Mar 1
- Emanuel Ax & Yo-Yo Ma, Feb 26
- Calder Quartet, Feb 23
- eco ensemble, Feb 22
- Cedar Lake Contemporary Ballet, Feb 22 & 23
- Jonathan Biss, Feb 16
- Sweet Honey in the Rock, Feb 12
- Michael Cooper, Feb 9
- Venice Baroque Orchestra with Philippe Jaroussky, Feb 7
- Barefoot Divas, Feb 2
- Gerald Finley & Julius Drake, Feb 2
- Martha Graham Dance Company, Feb 1
- Martha Graham Dance Company, Jan 31
- Wu Man, Jan 26
- Peking Acrobats, Jan 25 & 26
- Emanuel Ax & Anne Sofie Von Otter, Jan 23
- Richard Goode, Jan 19
- Chick Corea & Béla Fleck, Jan 18
- Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra and Chorale, Dec 14
- Kronos Quartet, Dec 7
- Davitt Moroney, Dec 1
- Shai Wosner, Nov 24
- Imago Theatre, Nov 23 & 24
- Unión Tanguera, Nov 17
- Danish String Quartet, Nov 17
- Joshua Redman Quartet, Nov 16
- The Intergalactic Nemesis, Nov 14
- Apollo’s Fire, Nov 9
- Dogugaeshi, Nov 6–10
- Mariachi Vargas de Tecalitlán, Nov 3
- Paul Lewis, Nov 3
- Shanghai Ballet, Nov 1 & 2
- Mariza, Oct 30
- Silk Road Ensemble, Oct 27
- Musicians from Marlboro, Oct 26
- Nederlands Dans Theater, Oct 23 & 24
- Les Violons du Roy with Stephanie Blythe, Oct 20
- Jessica Rivera, Kelley O’Connor, Robert Spano, Oct 13
- Keith Jarrett, Gary Peacock, Jack DeJohnette, Oct 4
- The Goat Rodeo Sessions, Aug 24
- National Circus of the People’s Republic of China, Sep 14–16
- National Circus of the People’s Republic of China, Sep 14–16
- Laurie Anderson Dirtday!, Sep 18
- Théâtre de la Ville Rhinocéros by Eugène Ionesco, Sep 27-29
- Mariinsky Ballet & Orchestra Swan Lake, Oct 10-14
- The Delfeayo Marsalis Octet Sweet Thunder, Oct 16
- Georgia’s Ensemble Basiani, Oct 20
- Einstein on the Beach, Oct 26-28
- Dan Savage, Nov 3
- Concerto Köln, Nov 3
- Nancarrow at 100, Nov 2-4
- Dell’Arte Company, Nov 4
- The Chucho Valdés Quintet, Nov 7
- Composer Portrait: Esa-Pekka Salonen,
- Esa-Pekka Salonen Philharmonia Orchestra, Nov 9-11
- Emanuel Ax, piano, Nov 13
- Fran Lebowitz, Nov 15
- Angélique Kidjo, Nov 17
- Mummenschanz, Nov 23-25
- Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela, Nov 29 & 30
- Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra Handel’s Messiah, Dec 8
- Mark Morris Dance Group The Hard Nut, Dec 14-23
- Monterey Jazz Festival on Tour, Jan 19
- Yo-Yo Ma, cello & Kathryn Stott, piano, Jan 24
- Eco Ensemble, Jan 26
- Nicolas Hodges, piano, Jan 27
- Hubbard Street Dance Chicago, Feb 1 & 2
- Kodo, Feb 3
- Soledad Barrio and Noche Flamenca, Feb 8
- Eric Owens, bass-baritone, Feb 10
- Ira Glass, Feb 10
- Christian Tetzlaff, solo violin, Feb 12
- Circus Oz, Feb 15-17
- Miloš, guitar,Feb 19
- Eco Ensemble, Feb 23
- Oakland Folkharmonic & Teslim, Feb 24
- Susanna Phillips, soprano, Feb 24
- San Francisco Opera The Secret Garden, March 1-10
- Voices of Afghanistan featuring Ustad Farida Mahwash Homayoun Sakhi, March 2
- Brentano Quartet, March 3
- Nathan Gunn, baritone, March 9
- Trisha Brown Dance Company, March 15
- Afiara String Quartet, March 17
- Wynton Marsalis and the Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra, March 17
- Australian Chamber Orchestra, March 22 & 23
- The Tallis Scholars, March 23
- Afropop Spectacular with Oliver Mtukudzi and Fatoumata Diawara, March 30
- Davitt Moroney, harpsichord, April 7
- Paquito D’Rivera & The Assad Brothers, April 10
- Ray Kurzweil, April 13
- Trout Fishing in America, April 14
- Simon Trpčeski, piano, April 14
- Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, April 23-28
- Handel and Haydn Society, April 26 & 27
- Les 7 Doigts de la Main Circus, May 3-5
- Eifman Ballet of St. Petersburg Rodin, May 10-12
- San Francisco Opera Orchestra, May 17
- Ojai North!, June 12–15
- Ojai North!, June 11–14
- Jordi Savall, June 9 & 10
- San Francisco Opera Orchestra, June 3
- Peter Serkin, May 8
- Sweet Honey In The Rock, May 6
- Word for Word Performing Arts Company, May 6
- Dianne Reeves, May 4
- San Francisco Symphony, May 1
- Sandrine Piau, Apr 29
- Musicians from Marlboro, Apr 22
- Seun Kuti & Egypt 80, Apr 19
- Quatuor Mosaïques, Apr 13
- Keith Jarrett, Apr 1
- Jonathan Biss, Apr 1
- Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, Mar 30 & 31
- Richard Goode, Mar 25
- Zakir Hussain & Masters of Percussion, Mar 24
- David Finckel & Wu Han, Mar 24
- Eco Ensemble, Mar 24
- Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, Mar 13–18
- Murray Perahia, Mar 11
- Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra & Choir, Mar 10
- Danú, Mar 8
- Garrison Keillor, Mar 7
- Wolfgang Holzmair, Mar 4
- Takács Quartet, Mar 3
- Irvin Mayfield and the New Orleans Jazz Orchestra, Mar 3
- András Schiff, Feb 29
- Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company, Feb 24 & 25
- Seth Meyers, Feb 21
- David Rakoff, Feb 19
- Takács Quartet, Feb 19
- Ana Moura, Feb 18
- Sérgio & Odair Assad, Feb 17
- Kirill Gerstein, Feb 12
- David Holt, Feb 12
- Eco Ensemble, Feb 11
- Kronos Quartet & Alim Qasimov Ensemble, Feb 5
- The Polychoral Splendors of Renaissance Florence, Feb 3 & 4
- Alfredo Rodríguez Trio, Jan 29
- Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Jan 28
- Europa Galante, Jan 27
- Eco Ensemble, Jan 21
- Peking Acrobats, Jan 20–21
- Susan Graham, Jan 14
- Handel’s Messiah, Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra, Dec 10
- Takács Quartet, Dec 4
- Tanztheater Wuppertal Pina Bausch, Dec 2 & 3
- Tomáš Kubínek, Nov 25–27
- Eric Owens, Nov 20
- Roz Chast, Nov 19
- Compañia Flamenca José Porcel, Nov 19
- Trey McIntyre Project, Nov 18
- Gate Theatre Dublin, Nov 17–20
- Abraham Inc., Nov 13
- Davitt Moroney, Nov 13
- Takács Quartet, Nov 6
- Lang Lang, Nov 2
- Apollo’s Fire with Philippe Jaroussky, Oct 30
- Keith Jarrett, Gary Peacock & Jack DeJohnette, Oct 29
- San Francisco Opera Orchestra, Oct 28
- Desdemona, Oct 26–29
- Cashore Marionettes, Oct 23
- The Infernal Comedy, Oct 21
- Mariinsky Orchestra, Oct 14–16
- Yefim Bronfman, Oct 11
- Kronos Quartet, Oct 9
- Khmer Arts Ensemble, Oct 2
- Calder Quartet with Thomas Adès, Oct 2
- Herbie Hancock, Sept 21
- Mark Morris Dance Group, Sept 16–18
- Ojai North!, June 13–18
- Royal Danish Ballet, June 1, 3 & 4
- Royal Danish Ballet, May 31
- Druid, The Cripple of Inishmaan, May 4–14
- Les Violons du Roy, May 1 & 3
- Kurt Elling, Apr 23
- Afro-Cuban All Stars, Apr 19
- Sarah Silverman, Apr 11
- Silk Road Ensemble, Apr 6
- Jessica Rivera, Apr 3
- Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, Apr 1–3
- Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, Mar 29–31
- The Tallis Scholars, Mar 26 & 27
- Castleton Festival Opera, Mar 24–27
- Joyce Yang, Mar 20
- Nederlands Dans Theater, Mar 18 & 19
- Composer Portrait: Pierre Boulez, Mar 14
- Jonas Kaufmann, Mar 13
- Les Percussions de Strasbourg, Mar 13
- Branford Marsalis & Terence Blanchard, Mar 11
- Balé Folclórico da Bahia, Mar 6
- Scharoun Ensemble Berlin, Mar 6
- Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin, Mar 4
- Merce Cunningham Dance Company, Mar 3–5
- Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, Feb 25–27
- Paul Lewis, Feb 20
- Zukerman ChamberPlayers, Feb 12 & 13
- Eonnagata, Feb 9 & 10
- Kodo, Feb 3 & 4
- Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Jan 26
- Wallace Shawn, Jan 23
- Joshua Redman, Jan 22
- Tango Buenos Aires, Jan 21
- Nicolas Hodges, Dec 12
- John McLaughlin & the 4th Dimension, Dec 11
- Pomegranates & Figs, Dec 5
- Takács Quartet, Dec 5
- Christian Tetzlaff, Dec 4
- Mummenschanz, Nov 26–28
- Will Shortz, Nov 21
- Bryn Terfel, Nov 20
- Zenshinza Theatre Company, Nov 13–14
- Ensemble Zellig, Nov 7
- Buika, Nov 5
- Alfred Brendel, Oct 31
- Kremerata Baltica, Oct 31
- Hubbard Street Dance Chicago, Oct 29–30
- Beowulf: The Epic in Performance, Oct 26–30
- Jeremy Denk, piano, Oct 24
- Gamelan Çudamani, Oct 22
- Jerusalem Quartet, Oct 15
- Alex Ross, Oct 14
- David Finckel & Wu Han, Oct 10
- Circus Oz, Oct 7–10
- Mark Morris Dance Group, Oct 1–3
- Mark Morris Dance Group, Sept 30
- Bayanihan Philippine National Dance Company, Sept 24
- Sonny Rollins, May 13
- Laurie Anderson, May 7 & 8
- Ballet Folklorico “Quetzalli” de Veracruz, May 2
- Concerto Köln, May 1
- Pat Metheny, Apr 24
- Arlo Guthrie, Apr 23
- Sweet Honey In The Rock, Apr 22
- Baaba Maal, Apr 20
- Merce Cunningham Dance Company, Mar 26 & 27
- Ian Bostridge, tenor, Mar 21
- Moscow State Radio Symphony Orchestra, Mar 20
- Altan, Mar 19
- Gilberto Gil, Mar 17
- Hespèrion XXI, Mar 16
- Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, Mar 9–14
- Dan Zanes & Friends, Mar 6 & 7
- Swedish Radio Choir, Feb 28
- Lisa Delan & Mikhail Pletnev, Feb 23
- Joshua Bell, Feb 21
- Angélique Kidjo, Feb 20
- Russian National Orchestra, Feb 19
- Takács Quartet, Feb 14
- Masters of Persian Music, Feb 13
- Europa Galante, Jan 23
- Peking Acrobats, Jan 23 & 24
- Garrick Ohlsson, Jan 10
- Kronos Quartet with Joan Jeanrenaud, cello, Dec 13
- Mark Morris Dance Group, The Hard Nut, Dec 11–13 & 17–20
- Renée Fleming, Dec 6
- Ira Glass, Dec 5
- The Tallis Scholars, Dec 4
- Shanghai Symphony Orchestra with Yuja Wang, piano, Nov 22
- Taylor Eigsti & Julian Lage, Nov 21
- Mariza, Nov 19
- Druid Ireland, The Walworth Farce, Nov 18–22
- Nuccia Focile & David Lomelí, Nov 15
- Brentano String Quartet, Nov 8
- Shakespeare’s Globe Theatre, Love’s Labour’s Lost, Nov 4–8
- Louis Lortie, piano, Nov 1
- Alfred Brendel, Oct 30
- Garrison Keillor, Oct 28
- The Suzanne Farrell Ballet, Oct 24 & 25
- Davitt Moroney, harpsichord, Oct 24 & 25
- Michael Schade, tenor, Oct 18
- Wayne Shorter Quartet, Oct 17
- Takács Quartet, Oct 11
- Michael Pollan, Sept 30
- Christine Brewer, soprano, Sept 27
- A House in Bali with Bang on a Can All-Stars, Sept 26 & 27
- Wynton Marsalis & the Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra, Sept 22
- Mark Morris Dance Group, Sept 17, 19–20
- Ex Machina, The Blue Dragon, June 9-13
- Bolshoi Ballet, La Bayadère, June 4-7
- Mark Morris Dance Group, L’Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato, May 29-31
- Yo-Yo Ma, May 15
- Cypress String Quartet, May 3
- Eifman Ballet of St. Petersburg, May 1-3
- David Sedaris, Apr 26
- Australian Chamber Orchestra with Andreas Scholl, Apr 26
- Dianne Reeves, Apr 25
- Krystian Zimerman, Apr 24
- Quatuor Mosaïques, Apr 22
- Angelika Kirchschlager and Malcolm Martineau, Apr 19
- American String Quartet with Menahem Pressler, Apr 5
- David Rakoff, Apr 4
- Habib Koité & Bamada, Apr 3
- Estonian National Symphony Orchestra with Joyce Yang, Mar 29
- The Tallis Scholars, Mar 28
- Na Lei Hulu I Ka Wekiu, Mar 28
- Five Peace Band, Mar 2
- Murray Perahia, Mar 19
- Simon Shaheen’s Aswat, Mar 17
- Ang Lee & James Schamus, Mar 16
- Keith Jarrett, Gary Peacock & Jack DeJohnette, Mar 14
- Brentano String Quartet with Peter Serkin & Dean Elzinga, Mar 13
- Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Mar 12
- Takács Quartet with Peter Wyrick, Mar 8
- Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, Mar 3-8
- Nicole Cabell, Mar 1
- Le Concert des Nations, Feb 27 & 28
- Afro-Cuban All Stars, Feb 25
- Cecilia Bartoli, Feb 22
- Wait Wait…Don’t Tell Me!, Feb 19 & 20
- Takács Quartet with Richard Stoltzman, Feb 15
- Academy of St. Martin in the Fields with Julia Fischer , Feb 14
- Danielle de Niese, Feb 8
- Circus Oz, Feb 5-8
- Kronos Quartet, Feb 1
- Pascal Rioult Dance Theatre, Jan 30 & 31
- Sarah Cahill, A Sweeter Music, Jan 25
- Soledad Barrio & Noche Flamenca, Jan 23 & 24
- Sergey & Lusine Khachatryan, Jan 18
- National Acrobats of China, Jan 17 & 18
- Blue Note 7, Jan 15
- Mariachi Los Camperos de Nati Cano, Dec 21
- Pomegranates & Figs: A Feast of Jewish Music, Dec 20
- Three Decembers, Dec 11-12 & 14
- Compania Flamenco Jose Porcel, Dec 5-6
- Golden Dragon Acrobats, Nov 28-30
- Kafka Fragments, Nov 23-24
- Vadim Repin & Nikolai Lugansky, Nov 9
- Merce Cunningham Dance Company, Nov 7-14
- Conrad Tao, Nov 2
- Milton Nascimento & The Jobim Trio, Nov 1
- Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra, Oct 26
- Laurie Anderson’s Homeland, Oct 24-25
- Piotr Anderszewski, Oct 19
- Kirov Ballet, Oct 14-19
- Haruki Murakami, Oct 11
- Cesaria Evora, Oct 9-10
- Druid, Oct 8-12
- Seymour Hersh, Oct 7
- Richard Goode, piano, Oct 5
- Alexander McCall Smith, Oct 1
- Mark Morris Dance Group, Romeo & Juliet, On Motifs of Shakespeare, Sept 25-28
- Rudolf Buchbinder, piano, Sept 21
- Angela Gheorghiu, soprano, Sept 6