Cal Performances :: Music, Dance, Theater :: University of California Berkeley
LOG INMY CAL PERFORMANCESSHOPPING CARTEMAIL CLUBCONTACT US
BUY TICKETS NOWGIVE NOWWHAT'S ON NOW














Learn
Past Performances

For more detailed information on past performances, see our Program Notes Archive section.

2013-14 Season
Oct 4
Keith Jarrett, Gary Peacock,
Jack DeJohnette

Oct 13
Kelley O'Connor, mezzo-soprano
& Jessica Rivera, soprano

Oct 20
Les Violons du Roy &
Stephanie Blythe, mezzo-soprano

Oct 23 & 24
Nederlands Dans Theater

Oct 26
Musicians from Marlboro

Oct 27
The Silk Road Ensemble

Oct 30
Mariza

Nov 1 & 2
Shanghai Ballet
The Butterfly Lovers

Nov 3
Paul Lewis, piano

Nov 3
Mariachi Vargas de Tecalitlán

Nov 9
Apollo's Fire
Bach's Brandenburgs

Nov 14
The Intergalactic Nemesis
Book One: Target Earth

Nov 16
Joshua Redman Quartet

Nov 17
Danish String Quartet

Nov 17
Unión Tanguera
Nuit Blanche

Nov 23 & 24
Imago Theatre
Frogz!

Nov 24
Shai Wosner, piano

Dec 1
Davitt Moroney, harpsichord

Dec 7
Kronos Quartet
40th Birthday Concert!

Dec 14
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Handel's Messiah

Jan 18
Chick Corea & Béla Fleck
Duets

Jan 19
Richard Goode, piano

Jan 23
Brahms & Beyond
Anne Sofie von Otter,
mezzo-soprano
& Emanuel Ax, piano

Jan 25 & 26
Peking Acrobats

Jan 26
Wu Man, pipa

Jan 31 & Feb 1
Martha Graham Dance Company

Feb 2
Gerald Finley, baritone &
Julius Drake, piano

Feb 2
Barefoot Divas
Walk a Mile in My Shoes

Feb 7
Venice Baroque Orchestra &
Philippe Jaroussky, countertenor

Feb 9
Michael Cooper
Masked Marvels & Wondertales

Feb 12
Sweet Honey in the Rock
40th Anniversary: Forty and Fierce

Feb 16
Jonathan Biss, piano

Jan 22
Eco Ensemble

Feb 22 & 23
Cedar Lake Contemporary Ballet

Feb 23
Calder Quartet

Feb 26
Brahms & Beyond
Yo-Yo Ma, cello &
Emanuel Ax, piano

March 1
Jordi Savall with
Hespèrion XXI &
Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Folias Antiquas & Criollas

Feb 2
Ladysmith Black Mambazo

March 7–9
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

March 12
Ballet Flamenco Eva Yerbabuena

March 14
Estrella Morente

March 16
Jerusalem Quartet

March 21 & 22
Trey McIntyre Project

March 22 & 23
Takács Quartet

March 23
Zakir Hussain &
the Masters of Percussion

March 25
Mitsuko Uchida, piano

March 25
Les Ballets Trockadero de
Monte Carlo

March 28
Iestyn Davies, countertenor
& Thomas Dunford, lute

March 29
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Bach Family

March 29
Three Acts, Two Dancers,
One Radio Host

Ira Glass, Monica Bill Barnes, Anna Bass

April 1–6
Alvin Ailey
American Dance Theater

April 6
David Gonzalez and
the Yak Yak Band
Aesop Bops!

April 6
Kronos Quartet with
Combat Paper Project
A Meditation on War

April 8
Pinchas Zukerman, violin, viola
& Yefim Bronfman, piano

April 12
Eco Ensemble

April 25–27
Mark Morris Dance Group
& Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra and Chorale
Acis and Galatea

May 2
Marcus Shelby Orchestra
The Legacy of Duke Ellington:
50 Years of Swing!

May 3
David Finckel, cello
& Wu Han, piano

May 4
Nate Silver

June 19–21
Ojai North Music Festival
Jeremy Denk, music director


2012-13 Season
Sep 15 & 16
National Circus of the
People's Republic of China

Sep 18
Laurie Anderson
Dirtday!

Sep 27–29
Théâtre de la Ville
Rhinocéros by Eugène Ionesco

Sep 30
Fall Free for All: Open House at Cal Performances

Oct 10–14
Mariinsky Ballet & Orchestra
Swan Lake

Oct 16
The Delfeayo Marsalis Octet
Sweet Thunder

Oct 20
Georgia's Ensemble Basiani

Oct 26–28
Exclusive Engagement
Einstein on the Beach
An Opera in Four Acts by
ROBERT WILSON – PHILIP GLASS
Choreography by Lucinda Childs

Nov 3
Dan Savage

Nov 3
Concerto Köln

Nov 2–4
Nancarrow at 100

Nov 4
Dell'Arte Company

Nov 6– 10
Basil Twist's Dogugaeshi

Nov 7
The Chucho Valdés Quintet

Nov 8
Composer Portrait:
Esa-Pekka Salonen

Nov 9–11
Esa-Pekka Salonen
Philharmonia Orchestra

Nov 13
Emanuel Ax, piano

Nov 15
Fran Lebowitz

Nov 17
Angélique Kidjo

Nov 23–25
Mummenschanz

Nov 29 & 30
The Jan Shrem & Maria Manetti Shrem Orchestra Residency

Dec 8
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Handel's Messiah

Dec 14–23
Mark Morris Dance Group
The Hard Nut

Jan 19
Monterey Jazz Festival on Tour

Jan 24
Yo-Yo Ma, cello &
Kathryn Stott, piano

Jan 26
Eco Ensemble

Jan 26 & 27
Joffrey Ballet

Jan 27
Nicolas Hodges, piano

Feb 1 & 2
Hubbard Street Dance Chicago

Feb 3
Kodo

Feb 8
Soledad Barrio and
Noche Flamenca

Feb 10
Eric Owens, bass-baritone
Warren Jones, piano

Feb 10
Ira Glass

Feb 12
Christian Tetzlaff, solo violin

Feb 15–17
Circus Oz

Feb 17
Leonidas Kavakos, violin

Feb 19
Miloš, guitar

Feb 23
Eco Ensemble

Feb 24
Oakland Folkharmonic & Teslim

Feb 24
Susanna Phillips, soprano

March 1–10
San Francisco Opera
The Secret Garden

March 2
Voices of Afghanistan
featuring
Ustad Farida Mahwash
Homayoun Sakhi
& The Sakhi Ensemble

March 3
Brentano Quartet

March 9
Nathan Gunn, baritone
Julie Gunn, piano

March 10
Jeffrey Kahane, piano

March 15
Trisha Brown Dance Company

March 17
Afiara String Quartet

March 17
Wynton Marsalis and
the Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra

March 17
Wynton Marsalis and Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra

March 22 & 23
Australian Chamber Orchestra

March 23
The Tallis Scholars

March 24
Mohammad Reza Shajarian
and the Pournazeri Brothers

March 30
Afropop Spectacular
with Oliver Mtukudzi and Fatoumata Diawara

April 7
Davitt Moroney, harpsichord

April 10
Paquito D'Rivera &
The Assad Brothers

April 13
Ray Kurzweil

April 14
Trout Fishing in America

April 14
Simon Trpčeski, piano

April 18
Arlo Guthrie

April 23–28
Alvin Ailey American
Dance Theater

April 26 & 27
Handel and Haydn Society

May 3–5
Les 7 Doigts de la Main Circus

May 10–12
Eifman Ballet of St. Petersburg

May 17
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
Nicola Luisotti, conductor

Jun 12–15
Ojai North!
Mark Morris, music director



2011-12 Season
Sept 16–18
Mark Morris Dance Group
Dido and Aeneas
with Philharmonia Baroque
Orchestra and Chorale
Mark Morris, conductor

Sept 21
Herbie Hancock, piano
Vinnie Colaiuta, drums,
James Genus, bass,
Lionel Loueke, guitar

Sept 25
Fall Free for All: Open House at Cal Performances

Oct 2
Calder Quartet
Thomas Adès, piano
Works by Adès, Liszt and Stravinsky

Oct 2
Cambodia's Khmer Arts Ensemble
The Lives of Giants

Oct 9
Kronos Quartet
Music of Steve Reich

Oct 11
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Works by Brahms, Liszt, and Prokofiev

Oct 14–16
Mariinsky Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, artistic director
& conductor
The Tchaikovsky Symphonies

Oct 21
John Malkovich &
Musica Angelica Baroque Orchestra
The Infernal Comedy:
Confessions of a Serial Killer

Oct 23
The Cashore Marionettes
Simple Gifts

Oct 26–29
Toni Morrison, Rokia Traoré &
Peter Sellars's
Desdemona

Oct 28
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
Nicola Luisotti, conductor
Beethoven Symphonies Nos. 5 and 7

Oct 29
Keith Jarrett, piano,
Gary Peacock, bass &
Jack DeJohnette, drums

Oct 30
Philippe Jaroussky, countertenor
with Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell, director & harpsichord
Handel and Vivaldi Fireworks

Nov 2
Lang Lang, piano
Works by Bach, Schubert, and
Chopin

Nov 6
Takács Quartet
Works by Dvořák and Haydn

Nov 13
Davitt Moroney, harpsichord
J.S. Bach: The Complete French Suites

Nov 13
Abraham Inc.

Nov 17–20
>Gate Theatre of Dublin
Samuel Beckett's
Endgame & Watt
Starring Barry McGovern

Nov 18
Trey McIntyre Project

Nov 19
Compañia Flamenca José Porcel

Nov 19
An Evening of Images & Conversation with Roz Chast

Nov 20
Eric Owens, bass-baritone
Craig Rutenberg, piano

Nov 25–27
Tomáš Kubínek
Certified Lunatic and Master of
the Impossible

Dec 2 & 3
Tanztheater Wuppertal
Pina Bausch
Danzón

Dec 4
Takács Quartet
Works by Janáček, Britten and Ravel

Dec 10
Handel's Messiah
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Jan 14
Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano

Jan 21–22
Peking Acrobats

Jan 21
Eco Ensemble
David Milnes, conductor

Jan 27
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor & violin

Jan 28
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Liszt Piano Concerto No. 2
Brahms Symphony No. 1

Jan 29
Alfredo Rodríguez, piano

Feb 3 & 4
The Polychoral Splendors of Renaissance Florence
Davitt Moroney, director
Striggio's Missa sopra Ecco sì
beato giorno
Works by Cavazzoni, Rossetto, and Striggio

Feb 5
Kronos Quartet &
Alim Qasimov Ensemble

Feb 11
Eco Ensemble
David Milnes, conductor

Feb 12
David Holt
Songs and Stories of Appalachia

Feb 12
Kirill Gerstein, piano
Works by Bach, Mozart, Knussen, Weber, and Schumann

Feb 17
The Assad Brothers

Feb 18
Ana Moura

Feb 19
Takács Quartet
Works by Janáček, Britten and Debussy

Feb 19
An Evening with David Rakoff

Feb 21
An Evening with SNL's
Seth Meyers

Feb 24 & 25
Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane
Dance Company
Story/Time

Feb 29
András Schiff, piano
Works by Bach, Bartók, and Beethoven

March 3
Irvin Mayfield &
the New Orleans Jazz Orchestra

March 3
Takács Quartet
Works by Schubert, Dvořák and Beethoven

March 4
Wolfgang Holzmair, baritone
Russell Ryan, piano
Schubert: Winterreise

March 7
An Evening with Garrison Keillor

March 8
Danú
Traditional Music and Song
from Ireland

March 10
Ton Koopman &
the Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra & Choir
Bach's Mass in B Minor

March 11
Murray Perahia, piano

March 13–18
Alvin Ailey
American Dance Theater

March 24<
David Milnes, conductor

March 24
Zakir Hussain &
Masters of Percussion

March 24
David Finckel, cello
& Wu Han, piano

March 25
Richard Goode, piano
Works by Mozart and Chopin

March 30
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Colin Currie, percussion
Works by Copland, Tower, Higdon, and Prokofiev

March 31
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Richard Einhorn's Voices of Light
featuring Carl Dreyer's film
The Passion of Joan of Arc

April 1
Jonathan Biss, piano
Works by Beethoven, Janáček,
and Ludwig

April 1
Keith Jarrett, piano
An Evening of Solo Piano Improvisations

April 13
Quatuor Mosaïques
Works by Haydn, Mendelssohn,
and Schubert

April 19
Seun Kuti &
Fela's Egypt 80

April 22
Musicians from Marlboro
Works by Haydn, Mendelssohn, and Shostakovich

April 29
Sandrine Piau, soprano
Susan Manoff, piano

May 1
San Francisco Symphony
Jane Glover, conductor
Baroque Delights: Brandenburg Concertos and Handel

May 4
Dianne Reeves

May 6
Word for Word
Performing Arts Company
Stories from Sonoma Mountain

May 6
Sweet Honey In The Rock

May 8
Peter Serkin, piano

June 2
Voices of Afghanistan
featuring
Ustad Farida Mahwash
Homayoun Sakhi
& The Sakhi Ensemble

June 3
San Francisco Opera Orchestra
Nicola Luisotti, conductor

June 9 & 10
Jordi Savall, rebec & rebab
A Dialogue of Souls

Jun 11–14
Ojai North!
Leif Ove Andsnes, music director

Jun 13
Maria Schneider Orchestra



2010-11 Season
Sept 24
Bayanihan Philippine National Dance Company

Sept 26
Fall Free for All: Open House at Cal Performances

Sept 30 - Oct 3
Mark Morris Dance Group

Oct 7-10
Circus Oz

Oct 10
David Finckel, cello
& Wu Han, piano:
Beethoven: The Complete Sonatas for Cello and Piano

Oct 14
Alex Ross:
Chacona, Lamento, Walking Blues
:
Bass Lines of Music History

Oct 15
Jerusalem Quartet

Oct 22
Gamelan Çudamani: Bamboo to Bronze

Oct 24
Jeremy Denk, piano

Oct 26 & 27 & 29 & 30
Beowulf: The Epic in Performance,
Benjamin Bagby, voice &
Anglo-Saxon harp

Oct 29 & 30
Hubbard Street
Dance Chicago

Oct 31
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, artistic leader & soloist

Oct 31
Alfred Brendel: Does Classical Music Have to be Entirely Serious?

Nov 5
Buika

Nov 7
Ensemble Zellig

Nov 13 & 14
Zenshinza Theatre Company

Nov 20
Bryn Terfel, bass-baritone &
Malcolm Martineau, piano

Nov 21
Will Shortz: An Evening with the Puzzle Master

Nov 26-28
Mummenschanz

Dec 4
Christian Tetzlaff, violin:
Bach: The Complete Sonatas and Partitas for Solo Violin

Dec 5
Pomegranates & Figs: A Feast of Jewish Music

Dec 5
Takács Quartet

Dec 11
John McLaughlin & 4th Dimension

Dec 12
Nicolas Hodges, piano

Jan 21
Tango Buenos Aires

Jan 22
Joshua Redman, saxophone

Jan 23
An Evening with Wallace Shawn:
Real World, Fake World, Dream World

Jan 26
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

Feb 3 & 4
Kodo

Feb 9 & 10
Ex Machina: Eonnagata, conceived and performed by Sylvie Guillem, Robert Lepage & Russell Maliphant

Feb 11 & 12
Pinchas Zukerman, violin &
The Zukerman ChamberPlayers

Feb 20
Paul Lewis, piano

Feb 25-27
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra,
Semyon Bychkov, conductor

Mar 3-5
Merce Cunningham Dance Company:
The Legacy Tour

Mar 4
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

Mar 6
Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Mar 6
Balé Folclórico da Bahia

Mar 11
Branford Marsalis, saxophone &
Terence Blanchard, trumpet

Mar 13
Les Percussions de Strasbourg

Mar 13
Jonas Kaufmann, tenor

Mar 14
Composer Portrait: Pierre Boulez
David Milnes, conductor Eco Ensemble
Graeme Jennings, violin

Mar 18 & 19
Nederlands Dans Theater

Mar 20
Joyce Yang, piano

Mar 24 & 25
Castleton Festival Opera, Lorin Maazel,
artistic director & conductor:
Britten's The Rape of Lucretia

Mar 26 & 27
Castleton Festival Opera, Lorin Maazel, artistic director & conductor:
Britten's Albert Herring

Mar 26 & 27
The Tallis Scholars: The Victoria Project

Mar 29-31, Apr 1-3
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater

Apr 3
Jessica Rivera, soprano,
with Molly Morkoski, piano & MEME

Apr 6
The Silk Road Ensemble with Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Apr 11
Sarah Silverman

Apr 19
Afro-Cuban All Stars

Apr 23
Kurt Elling: Dedicated to You:
Kurt Elling Sings the Music of Coltrane and Hartman

May 1
Les Violons du Roy, Bernard Labadie, music director,
with Ian Bostridge, tenor

May 3
Les Violons du Roy,
Bernard Labadie, music director,
with Richard Paré, harpsichord

May 4-8, 10-14
Druid: Martin McDonagh's The Cripple of Inishmaan

May 31, Jun 1-4
The Royal Danish Ballet

Jun 13
Ojai North!: Maria Schneider Orchestra

Jun 14
Ojai North!: Dawn Upshaw, soprano &
The Australian Chamber Orchestra,
Richard Tognetti, artistic director & conductor

Jun 16 & 18
Ojai North!: Dawn Upshaw, soprano &
Peter Sellars



2009-10 Season
Sept 17-20
Mark Morris Dance Group

Sept 22
Wynton Marsalis & the Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra

Sept 26 & 27
A House in Bali
with Bang on a Can All-Stars

Sept 27
Christine Brewer, soprano

Sept 30
Michael Pollan

Oct 11
Takács Quartet

Oct 17
Wayne Shorter Quartet
Featuring Brian Blade, John Patitucci, Danilo Perez

Oct 18
Michael Schade, tenor

Oct 24 & 25
Davitt Moroney, harpischord
Bach: The Well-Tempered Clavier

Oct 24 & 25
The Suzanne Farrell Ballet

Oct 28
An Evening with Garrison Keillor

Oct 30
Alfred Brendel
On Character in Music

Nov 1
Louis Lortie, piano

Nov 4-8
Shakespeare's Globe Theatre
Love's Labour's Lost

Nov 8
Brentano String Quartet

Nov 15
Nuccia Focile, soprano, & David Lomelí, tenor
Berkeley Symphony Orchestra
Robert Cole, conductor

Nov 18-22
Druid Ireland
The Walworth Farce

Nov 19
Mariza

Nov 21
Taylor Eigsti & Julian Lage Duo

Nov 22
Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
Long Yu, music director & conductor
& Yuja Wang, piano

Dec 4
The Tallis Scholars

Dec 5
Ira Glass
Radio Stories & Other Stories

Dec 6
Renée Fleming, soprano

Dec 11-13
Mark Morris Dance Group
The Hard Nut
Berkeley Symphony Orchestra
Robert Cole, conductor

Dec 13
Kronos Quartet with Joan Jeanrenaud, cello

Dec 17-20
Mark Morris Dance Group
The Hard Nut
Berkeley Symphony Orchestra
Robert Cole, conductor

Jan 10
Garrick Ohlsson, piano

Jan 23 & 24
Peking Acrobats

Jan 23
Europa Galante with Fabio Biondi, director & violin

Feb 13
Masters of Persian Music

Feb 14
Takács Quartet

Feb 19
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev conductor
Stefan Jackiw, violinLisa Delan, soprano
Volti, Robert Geary, Artistic Director

Feb 20
Angélique Kidjo

Feb 21
Joshua Bell, violin
Jeremy Denk, piano

Feb 23
Lisa Delan, soprano

Feb 28
Swedish Radio Choir
Ragnar Bohlin, guest conductor

Mar 6 & 7
Dan Zanes & Friend

Mar 9-14
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater

Mar 16
Hespèrion XXI
Jordi Savall, director & viola da gamba

Mar 17
Gilberto Gil
The String Concert
Featuring Jaques Morelenbaum & Bem Gil

Mar 19
Altan

Mar 20
Moscow State Radio Symphony Orchestra
Robert Cole, conductor
& Alexei Nabiolin, piano
Julian Schwarz, cello

Mar 21
Ian Bostridge

Mar 26 & 27
Merce Cunningham

Apr 20
Baaba Maal

Apr 22
Sweet Honey In The Rock

Apr 23
Arlo Guthrie
Guthrie Family Rides Again

Apr 24
Pat Metheny
The Orchestrion Tour

May 1
Concerto Kökn

May 2
Ballet Folklorico "Quetzalli" de Veracruz
May 7 & 8
Laurie Anderson
Delusion

May 13
Sonny Rollins, saxaphone



2008-09 Season
Sept 26
Angela Gheorghiu, soprano
San Francisco Opera Orchestra, Marco Armilato, conductor

Sept 21
Rudolf Buchbinder, piano

Sept 25-28
Mark Morris Dance Group
Romeo & Juliet, On Motifs of Shakespeare

Oct 1
Alexander McCall Smith

Oct 5
Richard Goode, piano

Oct 7
Seymour Hersh

Oct 8-12
Druid Theatre Company of Galway
The Playboy of the Western World & The Shadow of the Glen

Oct 9 & 10
Cesaria Evora

Oct 11
Haruki Murakami

Oct 14-19
Kirov Ballet & Orchestra of the Mariinksy Theatre

Oct 19
Piotr Anderszewski, piano

Oct 24-25
Laurie Anderson, Homeland

Oct 26
Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra

Nov 1
Milton Nascimento & The Jobim Trio

Nov 2
Conrad Tao, piano

Nov 7-9
Merce Cunningham Dance Company

Nov 9
Vadim Repin, violin & Nikolai Lugansky, piano

Nov 14 & 15
Merce Cunningham Dance Compny

Nov 23 & 24
Peter Sellars's production of Kafka Fragments with Dawn Upshaw

Nov 28-30
Golden Dragon Acrobats

Dec 5 & 6
Ballet Flamenco José Porcel

Dec 11-14
Jake Heggie's Three Decembers (Last Acts) starring Frederic von Stade

Dec 20
Pomegranates & Figs: A Feast of Jewish Music featuring Nikitov & Teslim

Dec 21
Mariachi Los Camperos de Nati Cano
Fiesta Navidad

Jan 15
Blue Note Records 70th Anniverary - On Tour

Jan 17 & 18
National Acrobats of China

Jan 18
Sergey Khachatryan, violin with Lusine Khachatryan, piano

Jan 23 & 24
Soledad Barrio & Noche Flamenca

Jan 23
Noche Flamenca: Latin Music Series

Jan 25
Sarah Cahill, piano

Jan 30 & 31
Pascal Rioult Dance Theatre

Feb 1
Kronos Quartet

Feb 5-8
Circus Oz 30th Birthday Bash!

Feb 8
Danielle de Niese, soprano

Feb 14
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Julia Fischer, violin & leader

Feb 15
Takács Quartet with Richard Stoltzman, clarinet

Feb 19 & 20
Wait, Wait...Don't Tell Me!

Feb 22
Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo-soprano

Feb 25
Afro-Cuban All Stars

Feb 27 & 28
Le Concert des Nations
Jordi Savall, viola da gamba & director

Mar 1
Nicole Cabell, soprano

Mar 3-8
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater with Sweet Honey in the Rock (Mar 3 & 4)

Mar 8
Takács Quartet wtih Peter Wyrick, cello

Mar 12
Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Mar 13
Brentano String Quartet with Peter Serkin, piano & Richard Lalli, baritone

Mar 14
Keith Jarrett, Gary Peacock, and Jack DeJohnette

Mar 16
Ang Lee & James Schamus

Mar 17
Simon Shaheen
Aswat (Voices), Celebrating the Golden Age of Arab Music

Mar 19
Murray Perahia, piano

Mar 21
Chick Corea & John McLaughlin
Five Peace Band
with Christian McBride, Kenny Garrett & Vinnie Colaiuta

Mar 28
Nā Lei Hulu I Ka Wēkiu

Mar 28
The Tallis Scholars

Mar 29
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra with Joyce Yang, piano

Apr 3
Habib Koité & Bamada

Mar 4
David Rakoff

Mar 5
American String Quartet with Menahem Pressler, piano

Apr 22
Quatuor Mosaïques

Apr 24
Krystian Zimerman, piano

Apr 25
Dianne Reeves

Apr 26
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti, artistic director & leader, with Andreas Scholl, countertenor

Mar 26
David Sedaris

May 1-3
Eifman Ballet of St. Petersburg
Onegin

May 3
Cypress String Quartet

May 15
Yo-Yo Ma, cello

May 29-31
Mark Morris Dance Group
L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato

Jun 4-7
Bolshoi Ballet
La Bayadère

Jun 9-13
Ex Machina
The Blue Dragon


2007-08 Season
Sept 20-23
Mark Morris Dance Group
Mozart Dances

Sept 26
Garry Willis

Sept 28
Global Drum Project Tour
featuring Mickey Hart, Zakir Hussain, Sikiru Adepoju & Giovanni Hidalgo

Sept 29
Patricia Barber Ensemble

Sept 30
Olga Borodina, mezzo-soprano

Oct 4-6
Joffrey Ballet

Oct 10 & 12
Bach Festival: Angela Hewitt, piano

Oct 11
Bach Festival: Angela Hewitt, piano, with Daniel Muller-Schütt, cello

Oct 13
Taylor Eigsti Trio

Oct 13 & 14
Bunraku-The National Puppet Theatre of Japan

Oct 16
Hilary Hahn, violin

Oct 19-21
Guangzhou Ballet, Mei Lanfang

Oct 23
Mariza

Oct 26
Russian Patriarchate Choir

Nov 1
Irvin Mayfield and the New Orleans Jazz Orchestra
Do You Know What It Means?

Nov 4
Dmitri Hvorostovsky, baritone, Constantine Orbelian, conductor, with the Moscow Chamber Orchestra & the Academy of Choral Art, Moscow

Nov 7-11
American Ballet Theatre

Nov 11
Zehetmair Quartet

Nov 15
Yo-Yo Ma, cello, & Kathryn Stott, piano

Nov 16-18
Pina Bausch Tanztheater Wuppertal, Ten Chi

Nov 18
Jorge Liderman's 50th Birthday Celebration
featuring Cuarteto Latinoamericano, David Tanenbaum, guitar & Sonia Rubinsky, piano
Nov 24 & 25

Dan Zanes & Friends
Nov 29 & 30

Circus Oz
Nov 30
Tallis Scholars

Dec 1 & 2
Circus Oz

Dec 1
Tallis Scholars

Dec 2
Takács Quartet with Joyce Yang, piano

Dec 5
Azar Nafisi

Dec 9
Mariusz Kwiecien, baritone

Dec 14-23
Mark Morris Dance Group
The Hard Nut-The Nutcracker with a Twist

Jan 12
Monterey Jazz Festival-50th Anniversary Tour

Jan 13
David Daniels, countertenor

Jan 20
Gil Shaham, violin

Jan 26
Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

Jan 27
Christopher Taylor, piano
Olivier Messiaen's Vingt Regards sur l'Enfant-Jésus

Feb 3
Richard Goode, piano

Feb 6
Hugh Masekela's Chissa All-Stars
featuring Hugh Masekela, trumpet

Feb 7
Brazilian Guitar Festival with Sergio, Badi, & Odair Assad

Feb 8-10
Moiseyev Dance Company

Feb 12
Garrison Keillor

Feb 14-17
Nina Ananiashvili & the State Ballet of Georgia
Giselle
Mixed Repertory

Feb 16
Hespérion XXI - La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Jordi Savall, director & viola da gamba
Lost Paradises

Feb 17
Tokyo String Quartet

Feb 23
Ira Glass & David Rakoff

Feb 24
Joshua Bell, violin

Feb 28
The Joshua Redman Trio with Reuben Rogers, bass, and Greg Hutchinson, drums

Mar 1
Dawn Upshaw, soprano, eighth blackbird, Gustavo Santaolalla, guitar:
Ayre-A Song Cycle by Osvaldo Golijov

Mar 5-9
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater

Mar 14
Angélique Kidjo

Mar 15
SFJAZZ Collective

Mar 16
Takács Quartet

Mar 20
Perú Negro

Mar 21-23
Peking Acrobats

Mar 22 & 23
Rudolf Buchbinder, piano

Mar 28-30
Tchaikovsky Perm Ballet & Orchestra with Guest Artists
Natalia Makarova's Swan Lake

Apr 3
Sonny Rollins, saxophone

Apr 4
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor & violin

Apr 5
Sweet Honey in the Rock

Apr 6
Swedish Chamber Orchestra with Piotr Anderszewski, piano

Apr 10
Arlo Guthrie, Solo Reunion Tour: Together at Last

Apr 12
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

Apr 13
Kate Royal, soprano

Apr 17
Bryn Terfel, bass-baritone, & Malcolm Martineau, piano

May 2-11
San Francisco Opera, Rachel Portman's The Little Prince

May 4
Paul Lewis, piano

May 28-31
Robert Lepage's The Andersen Project

May 29
From the Top

May 31
Nuccia Focile, soprano
Paul Charles Clarke, tenor

Jun 1
Audra McDonald, soprano

Jun 1
Robert Lepage's The Andersen Project

Jun 3
Berkeley Festival & Exhibition
Wildcat Viols

Jun 3
Berkeley Festival & Exhibition
Le Poème Harmonique, Venezia delle strade ai Palazzi

Jun 4
Berkeley Festival & Exhibition
The Concord Ensemble

Jun 5
Berkeley Festival & Exhibition
American Bach Soloists & Henry I. Goldberg International Young Artists
Competition for Baroque Violin: Semi-Finals

Jun 5
Berkeley Festival & Exhibition
Le Poème Harmonique, Venezia delle strade ai Palazzi

Jun 6
Berkeley Festival & Exhibition
L'Estro Armonico

Jun 6
Berkeley Festival & Exhibition
Piffaro, The Renaissance Band & The Concord Ensemble

Jun 6
Berkeley Festival & Exhibition
Philharmonia Chamber Players

Jun 7
Berkeley Festival & Exhibition
Piffaro, The Renaissance Band

Jun 7
Berkeley Festival & Exhibition
Le Poème Harmonique, Venezia delle strade ai Palazzi

Jun 7
Berkeley Festival & Exhibition
Alessandro Striggio's Missa sopra Ecco sì beato giorno in 40 and 60 parts

Jun 8
Berkeley Festival & Exhibition
American Bach Soloists & Henry I. Goldberg International Young Artists
Competition for Baroque Violin: Finals

Jun 8
Berkeley Festival & Exhibition
Alessandro Striggio's Missa sopra Ecco sì beato giorno in 40 and 60 parts


2006-07 Season
Sep 15-17
The Peony Pavilion

Sept 17
Nuccia Focile, soprano & Members of Berkeley Symphony Orchestra

Sept 21
Kiri Te Kanawa, soprano, Frederica von Stade, mezzo-soprano

Sept 22
Classical Savion

Sept 23
Bayanihan Philippine National Dance Company

Sept 24
Rolando Villazón, tenor

Sept 30
Purcell's King Arthur

Oct 3, 5-7
Purcell's King Arthur

Oct 8
Maxim Vengerov, violin

Oct 14
Gamelan Sekar Jaya, Kali Yuga: A Contemporary Dance Drama

Oct 15
Paula Poundstone

Oct 16
Kirov Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre, Valery Gergiev, conductor, Alexander Toradze, piano

Oct 18
Putumayo World Music Presents: Acoustic Africa featuring Habib Koité & Bamada, Vusi Mahlasela, & Dobet Gnahoré

Oct 20-21
Cloud Gate Dance Theatre of Taiwan
Wild Cursive

Oct 22
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra & Emanuel Ax, piano

Oct 25
Wynton Marsalis Quintet

Oct 27 & 28
Lyon Opera Ballet

Oct 29
The English Concert, Andrew Manze, director & violin

Nov 1
Yefim Bronfman, piano, Gil Shaham, violin & Lynn Harrell, cello

Nov 1-5
Gate Theatre of Dublin, Beckett's Waiting for Godot

Nov 3-5
Moscow Circus

Nov 4
Jason Moran Trio & The Vijay Iyer Quartet

Nov 5
Artists of the Mariinsky Academy

Nov 8
Musica Antiqua Köln, Marijana Mijanovic, contralto

Nov 10 & 11
Chorus Repertory Theatre, Ratan Thiyam's Nine Hills One Valley

Nov 12
Composer Portrait: John Zorn

Nov 16
Gidon Kremer, violin, Andrei Pushkarev, percussion, & Andrius Zlabys, piano

Nov 24 & 26
Chinese Golden Dragon Acrobats

Dec 1
The Tallis Scholars

Dec 3
Takács Quartet

Dec 5
Canadian Brass

Dec 7-10
Chekhov International Theatre Festival, Declan Donnellan's Twelfth Night

Dec 8 & 9
Ballet Flamenco Eva Yerbabuena

Jan 24
Bobby McFerrin with Voicestra

Jan 26 & 27
Trisha Brown Dance Company

Jan 28
The Symphonica Toscanini, Lorin Maazel, music director and conductor

Jan 30
Itzhak Perlman, violin

Jan 31 & Feb 1
Paco de Lucía, guitar

Feb 2-4
Kodo

Feb 8 & 9
Wait, Wait...Don't Tell Me!

Feb 10
Spanish Harlem Orchestra

Feb 11
Dawn Upshaw, soprano

Feb 16
Simon Shaheen & Qantara

Feb 17
Chick Corea with Gary Burton

Feb 18
Sergey Khachatryan, violin

Feb 22 & 23
The Forsythe Company

Feb 24 & 25
Ballet Flamenco Sara Baras, Sabores

Feb 25
Rudolf Buchbinder, piano

Feb 28, Mar 1-4
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater

Mar 4
Rudolf Buchbinder, piano

Mar 7 & 8, 10 & 11
Eifman Ballet of St. Petersburg

Mar 11
Composer Portrait: Conlon Nancarrow featuring Alarm Will Sound

Mar 13
Stephen Hawking

Mar 14
Gyuto Monks, Tibetan Tantric Choir

Mar 16 & 17
The Silk Road Ensemble with Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Mar 18
Alfred Brendel, piano

Mar 23 & 24
Shen Wei Dance Arts

Mar 25
Gilberto Gil

Mar 25
Takács Quartet

Mar 28
Pat Metheny with the Brad Mehldau Trio

Mar 31
Inti-Illimani

Apr 1
Highland, Heath & Holler, Celtic Music's Voyage to Appalachia

Apr 1
Measha Brueggergosman, soprano

Apr 7
Sarah Chang, violin & Ashley Wass, piano

Apr 15
Kronos Quartet

Apr 15
Michael McKean

Apr 20
Lura

Apr 21
Netherlands Bach Society

Apr 25
Salif Keita

Apr 27
David Sedaris

Apr 28
Sweet Honey in the Rock

Apr 29
Ravi Shankar, sitar

Apr 29
Theater in Song: Music by Jake Heggie and Ricky Ian Gordon

May 3
Mariachi Los Camperos de Nati Cano

May 4 & 5
Jordi Savall, viola da gamba, with Pierre Hantai, harpsichord, & Xavier Diaz, theorbo & guitar, L'Ange et le Diable (The Angel & the Devil)

May 5 & 6
Sylvie Guillem & Akram Khan, Sacred Monsters

May 7
Will Shortz
An Evening with the Puzzle Master

Jun 7-10
2007 Berkeley Edge Fest


2005-06 Centennial Season
Sept 9
Sheng Xiang

Sept 14
Horacio Franco, recorder

Sept 16-18
National Ballet of China, Raise the Red Lantern

Sept 18
Rudolf Buchbinder, piano

Sept 22-24
Mark Morris Dance Group, Celebrating Twenty-Five Years

Sept 25
Rudolf Buchbinder, piano

Sept 26
John Adams and Peter Sellars in Conversation: Science and the Soul: Robert Oppenheimer and Doctor Atomic

Mar 29 & 30, Oct 1
Mark Morris Dance Group, Four Saints in Three Acts

Oct 6
Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo-soprano & Zurich Orchestra La Scintilla

Oct 9
Takács Quartet & Garrick Ohlsson, piano

Oct 12-16
Kirov Ballet & Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre, The Sleeping Beauty

Oct 14
The Yuri Yunakov Ensemble featuring Ivo Papasov

Oct 16
Christopher Maltman, baritone

Oct 19
Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano

Oct 21
Mariza

Oct 21-30
Piccolo Teatro di Milano Arlecchino: Servant of Two Masters: Commedia dell'arte
Conference: Exhibitions

Oct 22
Piccolo Teatro di Milano Arlecchino: Servant of Two Masters: Commedia dell'arte
Conference: Commedia in the Bay Area

Oct 23
András Schiff, piano

Oct 23
Sequentia

Oct 26-30
Piccolo Teatro di Milano, Arlecchino, Servant of Two Masters

Oct 27
Piccolo Teatro di Milano Arlecchino: Servant of Two Masters: Commedia dell'arte
Conference: Making Theater with Ferruccio Soleri of Piccolo Teatro di Milano

Oct 28
Piccolo Teatro di Milano Arlecchino: Servant of Two Masters: Commedia dell'arte
Conference: Taboo and Humor Today: What's Funny and What's Forbidden

Oct 29
Hilary Hahn, violin

Oct 30
Arlo Guthrie, 40th Anniversary Celebration of Alice's Restaurant

Nov 3
Beijing People's Art Theatre, The Teahouse: Lecture: "Lao She's The Teahouse and Modern China" by Peter Li, Rutgers University

Nov 5
Beijing People's Art Theatre, The Teahouse: Conversation with Pu Cunxin, China's AIDS Ambassador

Nov 5
Composer Portrait: György Ligeti/Christopher Taylor, piano: Music & Mathematics: Christopher Taylor in Conversation with Bob Osserman

Nov 5 & 6
Beijing People's Art Theatre, The Teahouse

Nov 6
Composer Portrait: György Ligeti/Christopher Taylor, piano

Nov 9-13
Propeller, The Winter's Tale

Nov 11
Youssou N'Dour & The Egyptian Orchestra

Nov 12
Borodin Quartet

Nov 12
An Evening with Ira Glass & Chris Ware

Nov 13
Jonathan Lemalu, bass-baritone

Nov 17
Tania Libertad

Nov 18
Radio Kaboul: Ustad Mahwash and Friends

Nov 19
Randy Cohen

Nov 20
Deborah Voigt, soprano

Dec 3
The Tallis Scholars

Dec 4
Artists of the Mariinsky Academy

Dec 9-18
Mark Morris Dance Group, The Hard Nut

Jan 8
Julia Fischer, violin

Jan 20 & 21
Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company

Jan 22
Brad Mehldau Trio & Bill Frisell Quintet

Jan 29
Composer Portrait: Magnus Lindberg/International Contemporary Ensemble

Feb 4
Imago Theatre, Biglittlethings

Feb 8 & 9
An Evening with John Cleese

Feb 10
Eileen Ivers and Immigrant Soul with special guest Burhan Öçal

Feb 11
Chick Corea & Touchstone

Feb 11
Mark Dresser, Myra Melford, Bob Ostertag & David Wessel

Feb 12
Les Violons du Roy with Magdalena Kožená, mezzo-soprano

Feb 17
Perú Negro

Feb 18 & 19
Noche Flamenca

Feb 19
Jonathan Biss, piano

Feb 24
Sweet Honey in the Rock

Feb 25 & 26
Moscow Circus, A Russian Winter's Tale

Feb 28, Mar 1-5
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater

Mar 5
Composer Portrait: John Adams/Alarm Will Sound

Mar 8 & 9
Julio Bocca's Ballet Argentino & Octango, Boccatango

Mar 9
Hespérion XXI/La Capella Reial de Catalunya/Jordi Savall, director and viola da gamba, The Music of Don Quixote

Mar 11
Maria del Mar Bonet & Mônica Salmaso

Mar 11
Hespérion XXI, La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Jordi Savall, director & viola da gamba, Musical Encounters of Fire and Water from the Old World and the New

Mar 12
Masters of Persian Classical Music

Mar 12
Takács Quartet

Mar 15
Dave Brubeck Quartet & Ramsey Lewis Trio

Mar 18
Bach Collegium Japan, Masaaki Suzuki, conductor

Mar 18
Nā Lei Hulu I Ka Wēkiu

Mar 24 & 25
Cesaria Evora

Mar 26
Vadim Repin, violin & Nikolai Lugansky, piano

Mar 30
Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Mar 31
Yukimi Kambe Viol Consort: Yukimi Kambe Viol Consort/SCRIPTUM Modern Japanese Prints

Apr 1
Eddie Palmieri Septet with Nicholas Payton, trumpet

Apr 1
Yukimi Kambe Viol Consort

Apr 2
Brentano String Quartet with Hsin-Yun Huang, viola

Apr 6-9
Tchaikovsky Perm Ballet & Orchestra, Natalia Makarova's Swan Lake

Apr 10
Frank Rich

Apr 23
Krystian Zimerman, piano

Apr 28
PRI's Michael Feldman's Whad'Ya Know?

Apr 29
Zakir Hussain's Masters of Percussion

April 30
Ballet Folklorico "Quetzalli" de Veracruz

May 5 & 6
Hubbard Street Dance Chicago

May 7
Jerusalem Quartet

May 7
Ravi Shankar, sitar & Anoushka Shankar, sitar

May 12
Centennial Season Celebration & Gala

Jun 4-11
2006 Berkeley Festival & Exhibition

Jun 4-11
Le Poème Harmonique Michel Richard de Lalande: Tenebrae

Jun 9 & 10
Le Poème Harmonique & Le Centre National des Arts du Cirque Baroque Carnival

Jun 15-18
Baryshnikov Dance Foundation presents Hell's Kitchen Dance


2004-05 Season
Sept 11
Bobby McFerrin

Sept 12
Music from Japan's 30th Anniversary Project

Sept 17 & 18
Suzanne Farrell Ballet

Sept 19
Virsky Ukrainian National Dance Company

Sept 25 & 26
Shen Wei Dance Arts

Sept 26
Lucerne Festival Strings

Sept 30, Oct 1-3
National Ballet of Canada

Oct 7 & 8
Balé Folcló da Bahia

Oct 9
Gewandhaus Orchestra of Leipzig, Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

Oct 10
Rudolf Buchbinder, piano

Oct 14
Paul Krugman

Oct 16
Chava Alberstein

Oct 17
Gods, Goddesses & Ancestors: Music, Dance & Rituals from Kerala, India

Oct 17
Brentano String Quartet

Oct 22-24
Mark Morris Dance Group (Series A)

Oct 28-30
Mark Morris Dance Group (Series B)

Nov 3-7
Bolshoi Ballet & Orchestra

Nov 9
David Sedaris

Nov 10-14
Royal Court Theatre, 4.48 Psychosis

Nov 11 & 12
Laurie Anderson

Nov 12
Le Concert Spirituel

Nov 13
Lang Lang, piano

Nov 14
Michael Schade, tenor

Nov 17
The Whirling Dervishes of Damascus & Sheikh Hamza Shakkûr and Ensemble al-Kindî

Nov 26-30, Dec 1-5
Matthew Bourne's Nutcracker!

Dec 3
Tallis Scholars

Dec 5
Ekaterina Semenchuk, mezzo-soprano

Dec 7
Arlo Guthrie & The Klezmatics

Dec 9
Yo-Yo Ma, cello & Emanuel Ax, piano

Jan 16
Richard Goode, piano

Jan 21 & 22
Peking Acrobats

Jan 23
Renée Fleming, soprano

Jan 27
Paquito d'Rivera & The Assads 29-30 Cirque Éloize

Feb 3
Ladysmith Black Mambazo & Vusi Mahlasela, Long Walk To Freedom

Feb 4-6
Kodo

Feb 6
Tackács Quartet

Feb 8
Directions in Music: Herbie Hancock, Michael Brecker & Roy Hargrove

Feb 12 & 13
Ballet Flamenco Sara Baras

Feb 13
Daniel Müller-Schott, cello

Feb 17
National Public Radio's

Feb 25 & 26
Trisha Brown Dance Company

Feb 27
Ethel

Feb 27
Masters of Persian Classical Music

Mar 4
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin

Mar 5 & 6
Compañía Flamenca Andrés Marín

Mar 6
Musicians from Marlboro

Mar 9
Keith Jarrett, Gary Peacock & Jack DeJohnette

Mar 11-20
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater

Mar 20
Miró Quartet

Mar 25
Miró Quartet

Mar 26
Emanuel Ax, piano & Yefim Bronfman, piano

Apr 1
Çudamani: Music & Dance from Bali

Apr 3
Takács Quartet

Apr 8
Sweet Honey in the Rock

Apr 9
The Kirov Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre, Valery Gergiev, conductor

Apr 10
Wayne Shorter Quartet

Apr 13
Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano

Apr 16
Il Giardino Armonico

Apr 29
Seasons of Migration: Dance & Music from Cambodia

Apr 30
Peter Cincotti

May 1
Kronos Quartet

May 5-7
Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo

May 8
Gypsy Crossings featuring Biréli Lagrène & Taraf de Haïdouks

May 15
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

May 27
Audra McDonald, soprano

May 28
Kurt Elling

Jun 8-12
Eifman Ballet

Jun 16-26
Robert Lepage's The Busker's Opera

General Questions: ticketsatcalperformances.org

Ticket Office: 510.642.9988

Website Comments: wwwatcalperformances.org
FacebookTwitterYouTube

Linkedintumblrpinterest
© Cal Performances, U.C. Regents, 1998 - 2014
UC Berkeley