• Audience

Past Performances Archive

Jul 16–Aug 11 At the Illusionist’s Table
Aug 30 Welcome Back to A Cappella: A Free Event Featuring Cal Musical Ensembles
Sep 20–22 Mark Morris Dance Group; Mozart Dances
Sep 21–22 Jonathan Biss, piano; The Complete Beethoven Piano Sonatas
Sep 28 Triptych (Eyes of One on Another)
Oct 3 Trey McLaughlin & The Sounds of Zamar
Oct 5 Renée Fleming, soprano; Richard Bado, piano
Oct 6 Maggie Haberman
Oct 12–13 Jonathan Biss, piano; The Complete Beethoven Piano Sonatas
Oct 12–13 Sankai Juku; Meguri: Teeming Sea, Tranquil Land
Oct 20 Hālau O Kekuhi
Oct 27 David Virelles Trio; Spider Web by Nicole Mitchell and Josh Kun CANCELLED
Oct 30–Nov 3 Mariinsky Ballet and Orchestra; La Bayadère
Nov 3 Fretwork with Iestyn Davies, countertenor
Nov 4 Farruquito
Nov 8 Afropop Spectacular with Alsarah and the Nubatones and Natu Camara
Nov 9 David Sedaris
Nov 10 Danish String Quartet
Nov 15 Ensemble Basiani
Nov 17 Video Games Live with the UC Berkeley Symphony Orchestra
Nov 24 David Finckel, cello; Wu Han, piano
Nov 29–Dec 1 Peking Acrobats
Dec 4 Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello; Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano
Dec 5 Dan Pfeiffer
Dec 7–8 Takács Quartet; The Complete Bartók String Quartets
Dec 14 Eighth Blackbird
Dec 15 Jonathan Biss, piano; The Complete Beethoven Piano Sonatas
Jan 23 Jemele Hill
Jan 26 Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Pinchas Zukerman, conductor and violin
Feb 1 Jordi Savall with La Capella Reial de Catalunya and Hespèrion XXI, Splendor of the Iberian Baroque
Feb 9 Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano; Malcolm Martineau, piano
Feb 9 An Evening of Duos Onstage: Tim Berne, saxophone, Matt Mitchell, piano; Ingrid Laubrock, saxophone, Kris Davis, piano
Feb 13 An Evening with Kronos Quartet; A Thousand Thoughts
Feb 20 We Shall Overcome: A Celebration of Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. featuring Damien Sneed
Feb 21 MILOŠ and Friends
Feb 22–23 Cirque Éloize; Hotel
Feb 23 Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin; Secrets of the Baroque
Feb 27 David Pogue
Feb 28 The Chieftains; The Irish Goodbye
Feb 29 Eco Ensemble
Feb 29 John Cameron Mitchell and Stephen Trask; The Origin of Love Tour
Mar 1 Louis Lortie, piano
Mar 6–8 The Joffrey Ballet
Mar 7–8 Jonathan Biss, piano; The Complete Beethoven Piano Sonatas CANCELLED
Mar 12 Laverne Cox CANCELLED
Mar 13–15 Dorrance Dance, SOUNDspace CANCELLED
Mar 14–15 Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo CANCELLED
Mar 20 The Summit: The Manhattan Transfer Meets Take 6 CANCELLED
Mar 21 Mnozil Brass; Cirque CANCELLED
Mar 22 Rotterdam Philharmonic; Lahav Shani, conductor; Nelson Freire, piano CANCELLED
Mar 31–Apr 5 Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater CANCELLED
Apr 5 Spektral Quartet CANCELLED
Apr 7 Yamato: The Drummers of Japan; Passion CANCELLED
Apr 9 Bollywood Boulevard; A Journey Through Hindi Cinema Live CANCELLED
Apr 14 Amir ElSaffar’s Rivers of Sound Orchestra CANCELLED
Apr 24–26 Tanztheater Wuppertal Pina Bausch; Palermo Palermo CANCELLED
Apr 30 John Malkovich in The Music Critic CANCELLED
May 1 The Tallis Scholars; The Field of the Cloth of Gold: Music of Jean Mouton and William Cornysh CANCELLED
May 2–3 Scott Joplin’s Treemonisha; Volcano Theatre Company with the Moveable Beast Collective CANCELLED
May 9 Radiolab’s Jad Abumrad CANCELLED
June 5–6 MOMIX; Viva MOMIX! CANCELLED
Aug 2 AileyCamp 2018 Performance
Sep 23 Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marshalls and special guest Jon Batiste; Celebrting Duke Ellington at the Greek
Sep 28–30 Mark Morris Dance Group; Pepperland: Sgt. Pepper at 50
Sep 30 Yo-Yo Ma, cello; The Complete Bach Suites at the Greek
Oct 5 Max Richter with the American Contemporary Music Ensemble performing music from The Blue Notebooks and Infra
Oct 6 Aida Cuevas with Mariachi Juvenil Tecalitlán A Tribute to Juan Gabriel
Oct 7 Sandeep Das and the HUM Ensemble; Delhi to Damascus Talks
Oct 12–13 Ibsen’s An Enemy of the People; Schaubühne, Berlin
Oct 13 Jerusalem Quartet with Pinchas Zukerman and Amanda Forsyth
Oct 13 Soweto Gospel Choir; Songs of the Free
Oct 20–21
Sasha Waltz & Guests; Körper
Oct 25 An Evening with Pat Metheny with Antonio Sánchez, Linda May Han Oh, and Gwilym Simcock
Oct 26–28 Barber Shop Chronicles;A Fuel, National Theatre, and West Yorkshire Playhouse co-production
Nov 1 Pierre-Laurent Aimard and Tamara Stefanovich, pianos
Nov 3 Jordi Savall; The Routes of Slavery (1444-1888)
Nov 10 Daniel Barenboim and the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Nov 16–17 Compagnie Käfig; Pixel
Dec 2 Shai Wosner, piano
Dec 6 Charles Lloyd & The Marvels with special guest Lucinda Williams featuring Greg Leisz, Reuben Rogers, and Eric Harland
Dec 7‐9 Pavel Zušstiak and Palissimo Company; Custodians of Beauty
Dec 13–16 Big Dance Theater; 17c Buenos Aires
Jan 18–20 Hubbard Street Dance Chicago
Jan 20 David Finckel, cello; Wu Han, piano
Jan 25 Kronos Quartet; Fifty for the Future
Jan 27 Nicola Benedetti, violin; Alexei Grynyuk, piano
Feb 1 Yefim Bronfman, piano
Feb 2–3 Kodo; One Earth Tour: Evolution
Feb 8 Cantus; Alone Together
Feb 17 Danish String Quartet
Feb 20 Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano; Songplay
Feb 22–24 The 7 Fingers; Reversible
Feb 24 Takács Quartet
Mar 2 eco ensemble
Mar 2–3 Akram Khan; XENOS
Mar 3 Takács Quartet
Mar 6 Front Row with W. Kamau Bell and Friends
Mar 10 Nicolas Hodges, piano; Jennifer Koh, violin; Anssi Karttunen, cello
Mar 15–17 Philharmonia Orchestra, London Esa-Pekka Salonen, principal conductor & artistic advisor
Mar 22–24 Quote Unquote Collective; Mouthpiece
Mar 23 An Evening with Ira Glass; Seven Things I’ve Learned
Mar 31 Zakir Hussain and the Masters of Percussion
Apr 3 Monterey Jazz Festival on Tour Featuring Cécile McLorin Salvant & Christian Sands, music director
Apr 4 The Tallis Scholars; Music Inspired by the Sistine Chapel
Apr 7 Sōo Percussion; The Keyboard Reimagined
Apr 9–14 Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
Apr 13 Havana Cuba All-Stars
Apr 15 Murray Perahia, piano
Apr 27–28 Shakespeare’s Julius Caesar; Théâtre National de Bretagne
Apr 29 Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano
May 1 Alisa Weilerstein, cello; The Complete Bach Suites
May 3 Silkroad Ensemble; Heroes Take Their Stands
May 5 Michael Barenboim, violin
May 11–12 Song of the Goat Theatre; Songs of Lear
May 17 Los Angeles Master Chorale; Lagrime di San Pietro (Tears of Saint Peter)
May 31–Jun 2
Eifman Ballet; The Pygmalion Effect
Aug 3 AileyCamp 2017 Performance
Aug 5 Asian Youth Orchestra with Sarah Chang, violin
Sept 19 Gustavo Dudamel at the Greek CANCELLED
Sept 21–23 Reggie Wilson/Fist and Heel Performance Group; Moses
Sept 30 Lila Downs
Oct 6–7 Flyaway Productions; the right to be believed
Oct 7 Berkeley Talks: Matt Groening and Lynda Barry
Oct 11 ODC/Dance; boulders and bones
Oct 13–15 Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Oct 21–22 Théâtre de la Ville, Paris; State of Siege
Oct 22 Olli Mustonen, piano
Oct 23 Berkeley Talks: Garrison Keillor
Oct 27 Dorrance Dance
Oct 28 Korean National Gugak Center Creative Traditional Orchestra, New works concert
Oct 28 Korean National Gugak Center Creative Traditional Orchestra, Traditional Korean Court
Oct 29 Anssi Karttunen, cello, Nicolas Hodges, piano
Nov 4–5 Mariinsky Orchestra
Nov 5 Anthony de Mare
Nov 9 Les Arts Florissants
Nov 10 Ian Bostridge, tenor
Wenwen Du, piano
Nov 11 Tango Buenos Aires
Nov 12 Tetzlaff Quartet
Nov 17–19 The Joffrey Ballet
Nov 24–26 Imago Theatre; La Belle
Dec 2–3 Ragamala Dance Company; Written in Water
Dec 2 Claire Chase, flute
Dec 3 Simon O’Neill
Dec 8–10 Camille A. Brown & Dancers; BLACK GIRL: Linguistic Play
Dec 10 Takács Quartet
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Dec 15–24 The Hard Nut; Mark Morris Dance Group
Jan 27–28 Peking Acrobats
Jan 31–Feb 4 Circa, Il Ritorno
Feb 7 Cécile McLorin Savant
Feb 9–11 The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Feb 9–10 Spectrum Dance Theater
Feb 14 Nicola Benedetti, violin
The Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Feb 16–18 Counting Sheep: A Guerrilla Folk Opera, Lemon Bucket Orchestra
Feb 16 Dorothea Röschmann,soprano
Malcolm Martineau, piano
Feb 18 St. Lawrence String Quartet
Feb 21 Berkeley Talks: Tony Kushner and Sarah Vowell
Feb 24–25 Company Wang Ramirez; Borderline
Feb 25 Sérgio & Odair Assad and Avi Avital
Feb 28 Emanuel Ax, piano; Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Mar 2 NPR’s From the Top with Host Christopher O’Riley
Mar 4 Kronos Quartet
Rinde Eckert
Vân-Ánh Võ; My Lai
Mar 7 Eva Yerbabuena Company; ¡Ay!
Mar 9 globalFEST: The New Golden Age of Latin Music
Mar 11 Wu Man and the Huayin Shadow Puppet Band
Mar 16 Berkeley Talks: W. Kamau Bell
Mar 16–18 Manual Cinema; Ada/Ava
Mar 18 David Finckel, cello
Wu Han, piano
Mar 21 Front Row with Margaret Cho and Friends
Mar 22 Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Chick Corea
Mar 25 Julia Bullock, soprano
John Arida, piano
Apr 7–8 Seattle Symphony
Apr 10–15 Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
Apr 14 Armenian State Chamber Choir
Apr 19 The Tallis Scholars; War and Peace
Apr 20 Apollo’s Fire—The Cleveland Baroque Orchestra; Monteverdi’s L’Orfeo
Apr 21 Boston Pops at the Greek
Apr 22 Richard Goode, piano
May 4 Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
May 4–5 Ex Machina; 887
May 6 eco ensemble
May 6 TAO; Drum Heart
May 8 Berkeley Talks: An Evening with David Sedaris
June 14–16 Ojai at Berkeley 2018
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, music director
Sept 10 Shanghai Acrobats of the People’s Republic of China
Sept 21 Berkeley Talks: Steve Kerr
Sept 29 Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis
Sept 30–Oct 2 Layla and Majnun, Mark Morris Dance Group, The Silk Road Ensemble
Oct 7–9 Esa-Pekka Salonen, principal conductor & artistic advisor, Philharmonia Orchestra of London
Oct 14–16 Takács Quartet
Oct 21 Ensemble Basiani
Oct 22–23 Cullberg Ballet
Oct 23 Denis Matsuev, piano
Oct 26 Zakir Hussain, tabla with Niladri Kumar, sitar
Oct 30 Gustavo Dudamel and Youth Orchestra Los Angeles (YOLA)
10th Anniversary Tour
Nov 4 Afropop Spectacular: Mahmoud Ahmed & Trio da Kali
Nov 10–13 Robert Wilson / Mikhail Baryshnikov, Letter to a Man
Nov 19 Myra Melford & Snowy Egret
Nov 18 Havana Cuba All-Stars
Nov 20 David Finckel, cello and Wu Han, piano
Nov 26 Vienna Boys Choir
Dec 3 Kronos Quartet, Fifty for the Future
Dec 4 Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano, Il Pomo d’Oro
Dec 10 Choir of Trinity Wall Street Trinity Baroque Orchestra
Jan 22 Emanuel Ax, piano
Jan 27 Jordi Savall and Hespèrion XXI
Jan 28–29 Kodo
Jan 29 Ensemble Signal
Feb 3–4 Available Light, John Adams, composer, Lucinda Childs, choreographer, Frank O. Gehry, stage design
Feb 9–11 The 7 Fingers (Les 7 Doigts)
Feb 12 Lucas Debargue, piano
Feb 13 Black Arm Band
Feb 16 The Nile Project
Feb 19 Maria Schneider Orchestra
Feb 24 Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Feb 26 Julia Wolfe: Anthracite Fields, Bang on a Can All-Stars, Cappella SF
Mar 1 Berkeley Talks: Marlon James
Mar 3–4 Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo
Mar 5 Balé Folclórico da Bahia
Mar 10–11 Kidd Pivot and Electric Company Theatre
Mar 11 The Hot Sardines and
Jason Moran Celebrates Fats Waller
Mar 12 Jeffrey Kahane, piano
Mar 14–19 Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
Mar 19 Miah Persson, soprano, Florian Boesch, baritone, Malcolm Martineau, piano
Mar 22–26 William Shakespeare’s Twelfth Night
Mar 24 Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Mar 25 Miloš, guitar
Mar 26 National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
April 4 Bassem Youssef
April 6 The Tallis Scholars
April 8–9 Takács Quartet
April 13 Jazz & Sondheim Side by Side
April 21 Saleem Ashkar, piano
April 22 Cappella SF
Apr 28–30 Rameau: The Temple of Glory (Le temple de la Gloire), Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
April 30 Yo-Yo Ma, Edgar Meyer, Chris Thile at the Greek
May 6–7 RIOULT Dance NY
May 10–12 Scottish Ballet
June 15 Ojai at Berkeley
June 16 Ojai at Berkeley 2017: George Lewis’ Afterword, an opera
June 17 Ojai at Berkeley 2017: Vijay Iyer and Friends
June 17
Ojai at Berkeley 2017: Stravinsky & Iyer
Sep 18 Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis
Sep 20 National Circus and Acrobats of the People’s Republic of China
Sep 24–26 Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela Residency, Gustavo Dudamel, Music Director
Sep 24 Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela at the Greek
Oct 1–4 Mariinsky Ballet and Orchestra: Cinderella
Oct 11 Bollywood Masala Orchestra and Dancers of India
Oct 11 Takács Quartet
Oct 16–18 Tharp 50th Anniversary Tour
Oct 23 eco ensemble
Oct 24 Bach Collegium Japan
Oct 29–30 Circa: Opus
Nov 6–7 Ensemble intercontemporain
Nov 7 Youssou N’Dour
Nov 8 Leila Josefowics
Nov 13–14 Compañia Flamenca José Porcel
Nov 19–22 Rude Mechs: Stop Hitting Yourself
Nov 22 Danish String Quartet
Nov 27–29 Mummenschanz
Dec 6 Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Dec 12–13 Ira Glass with Monica Bill Barnes and Anna Bass: Three Acts, Two Dancers, One Radio Host
Jan 22 & 23 Cloud Gate Dance Theatre of Taiwan: Rice
Jan 24 Yefim Bronfman, piano
Jan 24 Monterey Jazz Festival On Tour
Jan 29 St. Louis Symphony
Feb 10 Eric Schmidt
Feb 14 eighth blackbird Hand Eye
Feb 21 Takács Quartet
Feb 26 Jordi Savall, viol & Frank McGuire, bodhrán
Feb 27–28 Chitresh Das Dance Company: Shiva
Feb 28 Danish String Quartet
Mar 2 Front Row with Lars Ulrich
Mar 4 & 6 Yefin Bronfman, piano
Mar 5 Renée Fleming, soprano
Mar 6 Binge-Worthy Journalism: Backstage with the Creators of SERIAL, Sarah Koenig and Julie Snyder
Mar 11–13 Mark Morris Dance Group & Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra and Chorale:L’Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato
Mar 18–19 Trajal Harrell: The Ghost of Montpellier Meets the Samurai
Mar 19 Buika
Mar 19 L’Arpeggiata
Mar 20 Reid Hoffman
Mar 29–31 & Apr 1–3 Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
Mar 26 Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Apr 2 Musicians from Marlboro
Apr 9 The Tallis Scholars
Apr 10 Brentano String Quartet
Apr 14 Gil Shaham, violin with films by David Michalek
Apr 16 Jaron Lanier
Apr 16 globalFEST: Creole Carnival
Apr 17 Murray Perahia, piano
Apr 24 Billy Collins and Aimee Mann
Apr 29 Jonathan Franzen
May 1 Kronos Quartet
May 5–8 Edgar Oliver: Helen & Edgar
May 7 David Finckel, cello & Wu Han, piano
May 12
Philippe Jaroussky, countertenor & Jérôme Ducros, piano
Aug 12 Yo-Yo Ma at the Greek
Bach Solo Cello Suites (selections)
Sep 20 Mariachi Vargas de Tecalitlán
Sep 25-28 Mark Morris Dance Group and Music Ensemble
Oct 10 WORDLESS!: Art Spiegelman and Phillip Johnston
Oct 11
Afropop Spectacular:Bassekou Kouyate and Krar Collective
Oct 12 Takács Quartet Marc-André Hamelin, piano
Oct 16-19 The Australian Ballet
Swan Lake
Oct 24 & 25 Sasha Waltz & Guests
Impromptus
Oct 26 Richard Goode, piano
The Last Three Piano Sonatas
Oct 29 Bassem Youssef
Oct 30 Mavis Staples
Nov 2 Jorge Federico Osorio, piano
Nov 7 & 8 Théâtre de la Ville
Six Characters in Search of an Author
Nov 9 Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Dvořák: Stabat Mater
Nov 13 Apollo’s Fire
Monteverdi’s Vespers for the Blessed Virgin, 1610
Nov 14 & 15 Britten:Curlew River
A Parable for Church Performance
Nov 15 David Sedaris
Nov 15 Academy of Ancient Music
Nov 16 San Francisco Contemporary Music Players
Project TenFourteen
Nov 16 Irvin Mayfield and the New Orleans Jazz Orchestra
Nov 21-23 Robert Wilson,
Mikhail Baryshnikov,
Willem Dafoe:
The Old Woman
Nov 23 St. Lawrence String Quartet
Dec 4 Cantus
All Is Calm: The Christmas Truce of 1914
Dec 5 & 6 Paul Dresher Electro-Acoustic Band and Amy X Neuburg
They Will Have Been So Beautiful: Songs and Images of Now
Dec 6 Audra McDonald, soprano
Dec 7 Takács Quartet
Erika Eckert, viola
Dec 10 In Conversation with Yo-Yo Ma
Jan 13 Gidon Kremer, violin
Daniil Trifonov, piano
Jan 18 Kronos Quartet
Wu Man, pipa
Jan 24 & 25 Peking Acrobats
Jan 25 San Francisco Contemporary Music Players
Project TenFourteen
Jan 31 Matthew Polenzani, tenor
Julius Drake, piano
Jan 31 & Feb 1 Kodo
One Earth Tour: Mystery
Feb 4-7 Les 7 Doigts de la Main Circus
Sequence 8
Feb 8 Peter Nero Trio
The Gershwin Project
Feb 13 Michael Ondaatje
Feb 15 Olli Mustonen, piano
Feb 19 The Nile Project
Feb 20 Jordi Savall and Hespèrion XXI
Feb 21 Clarice Assad, piano
Feb 22 San Francisco Contemporary Music Players
Project TenFourteen
March 1 Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano
Malcolm Martineau, piano
March 1 Cassandra Wilson
Coming Forth By Day: A Celebration of Billie Holiday
March 6 The Intergalactic Nemesis
Book Two: Robot Planet Rising
March 8 David Finckel, cello
Wu Han, piano
Russian Reflections
March 11 Hugh Masekela and Vusi Mahlasela
20 Years of Freedom
March 12 Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano
Tamara Stefanovich, piano
The Piano Music of Pierre Boulez
March 14 & 15 Joffrey Ballet
March 15 Jennifer Koh, solo violin
March 19 Chick Corea, piano
Herbie Hancock, piano
March 20-22 Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
March 28 Davitt Moroney, harpsichord
March 28 & 29 Chitresh Das Dance Company
Shiva
March 29 San Francisco Contemporary Music Players
Project TenFourteen
April 10 & 11 Column 2 Value 49
April 12 Ian Bostridge, tenor
Wenwen Du, piano
The Music and Poetry of the Great War
April 15 An Evening With Bruce Hornsby
April 17 Arlo Guthrie
Alice’s Restaurant:
50th Anniversary Tour
April 25 eco ensemble
April 21-26 Alvin Ailey
American Dance Theater
May 1-3 Handspring Puppet Company
Ubu and the Truth Commission
May 1 Les Arts Florissants
Airs Serieux et à Boire
May 8 Donal Fox Inventions Trio
May 10 Christian Tetzlaff, violin
Lars Vogt, piano
May 15 Sérgio and Odair Assad
June 18-20 2015 Ojai at Berkeley, Steven Schick music director
Aug 24 Goat Rodeo Sessions: Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer, and Christ Thile with guest Aoife O’Donovan at the Greek Theatre
Sept 29 Fall Free For All : Open House at Cal Performances
Oct 4 Keith Jarrett, Gary Peacock,
Jack DeJohnette
Oct 13 Kelley O’Connor, mezzo-soprano
& Jessica Rivera, soprano
Oct 20 Les Violons du Roy &
Stephanie Blythe, mezzo-soprano
Oct 23 & 24 Nederlands Dans Theater
Oct 26 Musicians from Marlboro
Oct 27 The Silk Road Ensemble
Oct 30 Mariza
Nov 1 & 2 Shanghai Ballet
The Butterfly Lovers
Nov 3 Paul Lewis, piano
Nov 3 Mariachi Vargas de Tecalitlán
Nov 9 Apollo’s Fire
Bach’s Brandenburgs
Nov 14 The Intergalactic Nemesis
Book One: Target Earth
Nov 16 Joshua Redman Quartet
Nov 17 Danish String Quartet
Nov 17 Unión Tanguera
Nuit Blanche
Nov 23 & 24 Imago Theatre
Frogz!
Nov 24 Shai Wosner, piano
Dec 1 Davitt Moroney, harpsichord
Dec 7 Kronos Quartet
40th Birthday Concert!
Dec 14 Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Handel’s Messiah
Jan 18 Chick Corea & Béla Fleck
Duets
Jan 19 Richard Goode, piano
Jan 23 Brahms & Beyond
Anne Sofie von Otter,
mezzo-soprano
& Emanuel Ax, piano
Jan 25 & 26 Peking Acrobats
Jan 26 Wu Man, pipa
Jan 31 & Feb 1 Martha Graham Dance Company
Feb 2 Gerald Finley, baritone &
Julius Drake, piano
Feb 2 Barefoot Divas
Walk a Mile in My Shoes
Feb 7 Venice Baroque Orchestra &
Philippe Jaroussky, countertenor
Feb 9 Michael Cooper
Masked Marvels & Wondertales
Feb 12 Sweet Honey in the Rock
40th Anniversary: Forty and Fierce
Feb 16 Jonathan Biss, piano
Jan 22 Eco Ensemble
Feb 22 & 23 Cedar Lake Contemporary Ballet
Feb 23 Calder Quartet
Feb 26 Brahms & Beyond
Yo-Yo Ma, cello &
Emanuel Ax, piano
March 1 Jordi Savall with
Hespèrion XXI &
Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Folias Antiquas & Criollas
Feb 2 Ladysmith Black Mambazo
March 7–9 Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
March 12 Ballet Flamenco Eva Yerbabuena
March 14 Estrella Morente
March 16 Jerusalem Quartet
March 21 & 22 Trey McIntyre Project
March 22 & 23 Takács Quartet
March 23 Zakir Hussain &
the Masters of Percussion
March 25 Mitsuko Uchida, piano
March 25 Les Ballets Trockadero de
Monte Carlo
March 28 Iestyn Davies, countertenor
& Thomas Dunford, lute
March 29 Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Bach Family
March 29 Three Acts, Two Dancers,
One Radio Host

Ira Glass, Monica Bill Barnes, Anna Bass
April 1–6 Alvin Ailey
American Dance Theater
April 6 David Gonzalez and
the Yak Yak Band
Aesop Bops!
April 6 Kronos Quartet with
Combat Paper Project
A Meditation on War
April 8 Pinchas Zukerman, violinviola
& Yefim Bronfman, piano
April 12 Eco Ensemble
April 25–27 Mark Morris Dance Group
& Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra and Chorale
Acis and Galatea
May 2 Marcus Shelby Orchestra
The Legacy of Duke Ellington:
50 Years of Swing!
May 3 David Finckel, cello
& Wu Han, piano
May 4 Nate Silver
June 19–21 Ojai North Music Festival
Jeremy Denk, music director
Sep 15 & 16 National Circus of the
People’s Republic of China
Sep 18 Laurie Anderson
Dirtday!
Sep 27–29 Théâtre de la Ville
Rhinocéros by Eugène Ionesco
Sep 30 Fall Free for All: Open House at Cal Performances
Oct 10–14 Mariinsky Ballet & Orchestra
Swan Lake
Oct 16 The Delfeayo Marsalis Octet
Sweet Thunder
Oct 20 Georgia’s Ensemble Basiani
Oct 26–28 Exclusive Engagement
Einstein on the Beach
An Opera in Four Acts by
ROBERT WILSON – PHILIP GLASS
Choreography by Lucinda Childs
Nov 3 Dan Savage
Nov 3 Concerto Köln
Nov 2–4 Nancarrow at 100
Nov 4 Dell’Arte Company
Nov 6– 10 Basil Twist’s Dogugaeshi
Nov 7 The Chucho Valdés Quintet
Nov 8 Composer Portrait:
Esa-Pekka Salonen
Nov 9–11 Esa-Pekka Salonen
Philharmonia Orchestra
Nov 13 Emanuel Ax, piano
Nov 15 Fran Lebowitz
Nov 17 Angélique Kidjo
Nov 23–25 Mummenschanz
Nov 29 & 30 The Jan Shrem & Maria Manetti Shrem Orchestra Residency
Dec 8 Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Handel’s Messiah
Dec 14–23 Mark Morris Dance Group
The Hard Nut
Jan 19 Monterey Jazz Festival on Tour
Jan 24 Yo-Yo Ma, cello &
Kathryn Stott, piano
Jan 26 Eco Ensemble
Jan 26 & 27 Joffrey Ballet
Jan 27 Nicolas Hodges, piano
Feb 1 & 2 Hubbard Street Dance Chicago
Feb 3 Kodo
Feb 8 Soledad Barrio and
Noche Flamenca
Feb 10 Eric Owens, bass-baritone
Warren Jones, piano
Feb 10 Ira Glass
Feb 12 Christian Tetzlaff, solo violin
Feb 15–17 Circus Oz
Feb 17 Leonidas Kavakos, violin
Feb 19 Miloš, guitar
Feb 23 Eco Ensemble
Feb 24 Oakland Folkharmonic & Teslim
Feb 24 Susanna Phillips, soprano
March 1–10 San Francisco Opera
The Secret Garden
March 2 Voices of Afghanistan
featuring
Ustad Farida Mahwash
Homayoun Sakhi
& The Sakhi Ensemble
March 3 Brentano Quartet
March 9
Nathan Gunn, baritone
Julie Gunn, piano
March 10 Jeffrey Kahane, piano
March 15 Trisha Brown Dance Company
March 17 Afiara String Quartet
March 17 Wynton Marsalis and
the Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra
March 17 Wynton Marsalis and Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra
March 22 & 23 Australian Chamber Orchestra
March 23 The Tallis Scholars
March 24 Mohammad Reza Shajarian
and the Pournazeri Brothers
March 30 Afropop Spectacular
with Oliver Mtukudzi and Fatoumata Diawara
April 7 Davitt Moroney, harpsichord
April 10 Paquito D’Rivera &
The Assad Brothers
April 13 Ray Kurzweil
April 14 Trout Fishing in America
April 14 Simon Trpčeski, piano
April 18 Arlo Guthrie
April 23–28 Alvin Ailey American
Dance Theater
April 26 & 27 Handel and Haydn Society
May 3–5 Les 7 Doigts de la Main Circus
May 10–12 Eifman Ballet of St. Petersburg
May 17 San Francisco Opera Orchestra
Nicola Luisotti, conductor
Jun 12–15 Ojai North!
Mark Morris, music director
Sept 16–18 Mark Morris Dance Group
Dido and Aeneas
with Philharmonia Baroque
Orchestra and Chorale
Mark Morris, conductor
Sept 21 Herbie Hancock, piano
Vinnie Colaiuta, drums,
James Genus, bass,
Lionel Loueke, guitar
Sept 25 Fall Free for All: Open House at Cal Performances
Oct 2 Calder Quartet
Thomas Adès, piano
Works by Adès, Liszt and Stravinsky
Oct 2 Cambodia’s Khmer Arts Ensemble
The Lives of Giants
Oct 9 Kronos Quartet
Music of Steve Reich
Oct 11 Yefim Bronfman, piano
Works by Brahms, Liszt, and Prokofiev
Oct 14–16 Mariinsky Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, artistic director
conductor
Oct 21 John Malkovich &
Musica Angelica Baroque Orchestra
The Infernal Comedy:
Confessions of a Serial Killer
Oct 23 The Cashore Marionettes
Simple Gifts
Oct 26–29 Toni Morrison, Rokia Traoré &
Peter Sellars’s
Desdemona
Oct 28 San Francisco Opera Orchestra
Nicola Luisotti, conductor
Beethoven Symphonies Nos. 5 and 7
Oct 29 Keith Jarrett, piano,
Gary Peacock, bass &
Jack DeJohnette, drums
Oct 30 Philippe Jaroussky, countertenor
with Apollo’s Fire
Jeannette Sorrell, director & harpsichord
Handel and Vivaldi Fireworks
Nov 2 Lang Lang, piano
Works by Bach, Schubert, and
Chopin
Nov 6 Takács Quartet
Works by Dvořák and Haydn
Nov 13 Davitt Moroney, harpsichord
J.S. Bach: The Complete French Suites
Nov 13 Abraham Inc.
Nov 17–20 Gate Theatre of Dublin
Samuel Beckett’s
Endgame & Watt
Starring Barry McGovern
Nov 18 Trey McIntyre Project
Nov 19 Compañia Flamenca José Porcel
Nov 19 An Evening of Images & Conversation with Roz Chast
Nov 20 Eric Owens, bass-baritone
Craig Rutenberg, piano
Nov 25–27 Tomáš Kubínek
Certified Lunatic and Master of
the Impossible
Dec 2 & 3 Tanztheater Wuppertal
Pina Bausch
Danzón
Dec 4 Takács Quartet
Works by Janáček, Britten and Ravel
Dec 10 Handel’s Messiah
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Jan 14 Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano
Jan 21–22 Peking Acrobats
Jan 21 Eco Ensemble
David Milnes, conductor
Jan 27 Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor & violin
Jan 28 Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Liszt Piano Concerto No. 2 
Brahms Symphony No. 1
Jan 29 Alfredo Rodríguez, piano
Feb 3 & 4 The Polychoral Splendors of Renaissance Florence
Davitt Moroney, director
Striggio’s Missa sopra Ecco sì
beato giorno
  Works by Cavazzoni, Rossetto, and Striggio
Feb 5 Kronos Quartet &
Alim Qasimov Ensemble
Feb 11 Eco Ensemble
David Milnes, conductor
Feb 12 David Holt
Songs and Stories of Appalachia
Feb 12 Kirill Gerstein, piano
Works by Bach, Mozart, Knussen, Weber, and Schumann
Feb 17 The Assad Brothers
Feb 18 Ana Moura
Feb 19 Takács Quartet
Works by Janáček, Britten and Debussy
Feb 19 An Evening with David Rakoff
Feb 21 An Evening with SNL‘s
Seth Meyers
Feb 24 & 25 Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane
Dance Company
Story/Time
Feb 29 András Schiff, piano
Works by Bach, Bartók, and Beethoven
March 3 Irvin Mayfield &
the New Orleans Jazz Orchestra
March 3 Takács Quartet
Works by Schubert, Dvořák and Beethoven
March 4 Wolfgang Holzmair, baritone
Russell Ryan, piano
Schubert: Winterreise
March 7 An Evening with Garrison Keillor
March 8 Danú
Traditional Music and Song
from Ireland
March 10 Ton Koopman &
the Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra & Choir
Bach’s Mass in B Minor
March 11 Murray Perahia, piano
March 13–18 Alvin Ailey
American Dance Theater
March 24 David Milnes, conductor
March 24 Zakir Hussain &
Masters of Percussion
March 24 David Finckel, cello
& Wu Han, piano
March 25 Richard Goode, piano
Works by Mozart and Chopin
March 30 Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Colin Currie, percussion
Works by Copland, Tower, Higdon, and Prokofiev
March 31 Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Richard Einhorn’s Voices of Light
featuring Carl Dreyer’s film
The Passion of Joan of Arc
April 1 Jonathan Biss, piano
Works by Beethoven, Janáček,
and Ludwig
April 1 Keith Jarrett, piano
An Evening of Solo Piano Improvisations
April 13 Quatuor Mosaïques
Works by Haydn, Mendelssohn,
and Schubert
April 19 Seun Kuti &
Fela’s Egypt 80
April 22 Musicians from Marlboro
Works by Haydn, Mendelssohn, and Shostakovich
April 29 Sandrine Piau, soprano
Susan Manoff, piano
May 1 San Francisco Symphony
Jane Glover, conductor
Baroque Delights: Brandenburg Concertos and Handel
May 4 Dianne Reeves
May 6 Word for Word
Performing Arts Company
Stories from Sonoma Mountain
May 6 Sweet Honey In The Rock
May 8 Peter Serkin, piano
June 2 Voices of Afghanistan
featuring
Ustad Farida Mahwash
Homayoun Sakhi
& The Sakhi Ensemble
June 3 San Francisco Opera Orchestra
Nicola Luisotti, conductor
June 9 & 10 Jordi Savall, rebec & rebab
A Dialogue of Souls
Jun 11–14 Ojai North!
Leif Ove Andsnes, music director
Jun 13 Maria Schneider Orchestra
Sept 24 Bayanihan Philippine National Dance Company
Sept 26 Fall Free for All: Open House at Cal Performances
Sept 30 – Oct 3 Mark Morris Dance Group
Oct 7-10 Circus Oz
Oct 10 David Finckel, cello
& Wu Han, piano:
Beethoven: The Complete Sonatas for Cello and Piano
Oct 14 Alex Ross:
Chacona, Lamento, Walking Blues
:
Bass Lines of Music History
Oct 15 Jerusalem Quartet
Oct 22 Gamelan Çudamani: Bamboo to Bronze
Oct 24 Jeremy Denk, piano
Oct 26 & 27 & 29 & 30 Beowulf: The Epic in Performance,
Benjamin Bagby, voice &
Anglo-Saxon harp
Oct 29 & 30 Hubbard Street
Dance Chicago
Oct 31 Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, artistic leader & soloist
Oct 31 Alfred Brendel: Does Classical Music Have to be Entirely Serious?
Nov 5 Buika
Nov 7 Ensemble Zellig
Nov 13 & 14 Zenshinza Theatre Company
Nov 20 Bryn Terfel, bass-baritone &
Malcolm Martineau, piano
Nov 21 Will Shortz: An Evening with the Puzzle Master
Nov 26-28 Mummenschanz
Dec 4 Christian Tetzlaff, violin:
Bach: The Complete Sonatas and Partitas for Solo Violin
Dec 5 Pomegranates & Figs: A Feast of Jewish Music
Dec 5 Takács Quartet
Dec 11 John McLaughlin & 4th Dimension
Dec 12 Nicolas Hodges, piano
Jan 21 Tango Buenos Aires
Jan 22 Joshua Redman, saxophone
Jan 23 An Evening with Wallace Shawn:
Real World, Fake World, Dream World
Jan 26 Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Feb 3 & 4 Kodo
Feb 9 & 10 Ex Machina: Eonnagata, conceived and performed by Sylvie Guillem, Robert Lepage & Russell Maliphant
Feb 11 & 12 Pinchas Zukerman, violin &
The Zukerman ChamberPlayers
Feb 20 Paul Lewis, piano
Feb 25-27 Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra,
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Mar 3-5 Merce Cunningham Dance Company:
The Legacy Tour
Mar 4 Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Mar 6 Scharoun Ensemble Berlin
Mar 6 Balé Folclórico da Bahia
Mar 11 Branford Marsalis, saxophone &
Terence Blanchard, trumpet
Mar 13 Les Percussions de Strasbourg
Mar 13 Jonas Kaufmann, tenor
Mar 14 Composer Portrait: Pierre Boulez
David Milnes, conductor Eco Ensemble
Graeme Jennings, violin
Mar 18 & 19 Nederlands Dans Theater
Mar 20 Joyce Yang, piano
Mar 24 & 25 Castleton Festival Opera, Lorin Maazel,
artistic director & conductor:
Britten’s The Rape of Lucretia
Mar 26 & 27 Castleton Festival Opera, Lorin Maazel, artistic director & conductor:
Britten’s Albert Herring
Mar 26 & 27 The Tallis Scholars: The Victoria Project
Mar 29-31, Apr 1-3 Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
Apr 3 Jessica Rivera, soprano,
with Molly Morkoski, piano & MEME
Apr 6 The Silk Road Ensemble with Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Apr 11 Sarah Silverman
Apr 19 Afro-Cuban All Stars
Apr 23 Kurt Elling: Dedicated to You:
Kurt Elling Sings the Music of Coltrane and Hartman
May 1 Les Violons du Roy, Bernard Labadie, music director,
with Ian Bostridge, tenor
May 3 Les Violons du Roy,
Bernard Labadie, music director,
with Richard Paré, harpsichord
May 4-8, 10-14 Druid: Martin McDonagh’s The Cripple of Inishmaan
May 31, Jun 1-4 The Royal Danish Ballet
Jun 13 Ojai North!: Maria Schneider Orchestra
Jun 14 Ojai North!: Dawn Upshaw, soprano &
The Australian Chamber Orchestra,
Richard Tognetti, artistic director & conductor
Jun 16 & 18 Ojai North!: Dawn Upshaw, soprano &
Peter Sellars
Sept 17-20 Mark Morris Dance Group
Sept 22 Wynton Marsalis & the Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra
Sept 26 & 27 A House in Bali
with Bang on a Can All-Stars
Sept 27 Christine Brewer, soprano
Sept 30 Michael Pollan
Oct 11 Takács Quartet
Oct 17 Wayne Shorter Quartet
Featuring Brian Blade, John Patitucci, Danilo Perez
Oct 18 Michael Schade, tenor
Oct 24 & 25 Davitt Moroney, harpischord
Bach: The Well-Tempered Clavier
Oct 24 & 25 The Suzanne Farrell Ballet
Oct 28 An Evening with Garrison Keillor
Oct 30 Alfred Brendel
On Character in Music
Nov 1 Louis Lortie, piano
Nov 4-8 Shakespeare’s Globe Theatre
Love’s Labour’s Lost
Nov 8 Brentano String Quartet
Nov 15 Nuccia Focile, soprano, & David Lomelí, tenor
Berkeley Symphony Orchestra
Robert Cole, conductor
Nov 18-22 Druid Ireland
The Walworth Farce
Nov 19 Mariza
Nov 21 Taylor Eigsti & Julian Lage Duo
Nov 22 Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
Long Yu, music director & conductor
& Yuja Wang, piano
Dec 4 The Tallis Scholars
Dec 5 Ira Glass
Radio Stories & Other Stories
Dec 6 Renée Fleming, soprano
Dec 11-13 Mark Morris Dance Group
The Hard Nut
Berkeley Symphony Orchestra
Robert Cole, conductor
Dec 13 Kronos Quartet with Joan Jeanrenaud, cello
Dec 17-20 Mark Morris Dance Group
The Hard Nut
Berkeley Symphony Orchestra
Robert Cole, conductor
Jan 10 Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Jan 23 & 24 Peking Acrobats
Jan 23 Europa Galante with Fabio Biondi, director & violin
Feb 13 Masters of Persian Music
Feb 14 Takács Quartet
Feb 19 Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev conductor
Stefan Jackiw, violinLisa Delan, soprano
Volti, Robert Geary, Artistic Director
Feb 20 Angélique Kidjo
Feb 21 Joshua Bell, violin
Jeremy Denk, piano
Feb 23 Lisa Delan, soprano
Feb 28 Swedish Radio Choir
Ragnar Bohlin, guest conductor
Mar 6 & 7 Dan Zanes & Friend
Mar 9-14 Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
Mar 16 Hespèrion XXI
Jordi Savall, director & viola da gamba
Mar 17 Gilberto Gil
The String Concert
Featuring Jaques Morelenbaum & Bem Gil
Mar 19 Altan
Mar 20 Moscow State Radio Symphony Orchestra
Robert Cole, conductor
& Alexei Nabiolin, piano
Julian Schwarz, cello
Mar 21 Ian Bostridge
Mar 26 & 27 Merce Cunningham
Apr 20 Baaba Maal
Apr 22 Sweet Honey In The Rock
Apr 23 Arlo Guthrie
Guthrie Family Rides Again
Apr 24 Pat Metheny
The Orchestrion Tour
May 1 Concerto Kökn
May 2 Ballet Folklorico “Quetzalli” de Veracruz
May 7 & 8 Laurie Anderson
Delusion
May 13 Sonny Rollins, saxaphone
Sept 26 Angela Gheorghiu, soprano
San Francisco Opera Orchestra, Marco Armilato, conductor
Sept 21 Rudolf Buchbinder, piano
Sept 25-28 Mark Morris Dance Group
Romeo & Juliet, On Motifs of Shakespeare
Oct 1 Alexander McCall Smith
Oct 5 Richard Goode, piano
Oct 7 Seymour Hersh
Oct 8-12 Druid Theatre Company of Galway
The Playboy of the Western World & The Shadow of the Glen
Oct 9 & 10 Cesaria Evora
Oct 11 Haruki Murakami
Oct 14-19 Kirov Ballet & Orchestra of the Mariinksy Theatre
Oct 19 Piotr Anderszewski, piano
Oct 24-25 Laurie Anderson, Homeland
Oct 26 Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra
Nov 1 Milton Nascimento & The Jobim Trio
Nov 2 Conrad Tao, piano
Nov 7-9 Merce Cunningham Dance Company
Nov 9 Vadim Repin, violin & Nikolai Lugansky, piano
Nov 14 & 15 Merce Cunningham Dance Compny
Nov 23 & 24 Peter Sellars’s production of Kafka Fragments with Dawn Upshaw
Nov 28-30 Golden Dragon Acrobats
Dec 5 & 6 Ballet Flamenco José Porcel
Dec 11-14 Jake Heggie’s Three Decembers (Last Acts) starring Frederic von Stade
Dec 20 Pomegranates & Figs: A Feast of Jewish Music featuring Nikitov & Teslim
Dec 21 Mariachi Los Camperos de Nati Cano
Fiesta Navidad
Jan 15 Blue Note Records 70th Anniverary – On Tour
Jan 17 & 18 National Acrobats of China
Jan 18 Sergey Khachatryan, violin with Lusine Khachatryan, piano
Jan 23 & 24 Soledad Barrio & Noche Flamenca
Jan 23 Noche Flamenca: Latin Music Series
Jan 25 Sarah Cahill, piano
Jan 30 & 31 Pascal Rioult Dance Theatre
Feb 1 Kronos Quartet
Feb 5-8 Circus Oz 30th Birthday Bash!
Feb 8 Danielle de Niese, soprano
Feb 14 Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Julia Fischer, violin & leader
Feb 15 Takács Quartet with Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
Feb 19 & 20 Wait, Wait…Don’t Tell Me!
Feb 22 Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo-soprano
Feb 25 Afro-Cuban All Stars
Feb 27 & 28 Le Concert des Nations
Jordi Savall, viola da gamba & director
Mar 1 Nicole Cabell, soprano
Mar 3-8 Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater with Sweet Honey in the Rock (Mar 3 & 4)
Mar 8 Takács Quartet wtih Peter Wyrick, cello
Mar 12 Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Mar 13 Brentano String Quartet with Peter Serkin, piano & Richard Lalli, baritone
Mar 14 Keith Jarrett, Gary Peacock, and Jack DeJohnette
Mar 16 Ang Lee & James Schamus
Mar 17 Simon Shaheen
Aswat (Voices), Celebrating the Golden Age of Arab Music
Mar 19 Murray Perahia, piano
Mar 21 Chick Corea & John McLaughlin
Five Peace Band
with Christian McBride, Kenny Garrett & Vinnie Colaiuta
Mar 28 Nā Lei Hulu I Ka Wēkiu
Mar 28 The Tallis Scholars
Mar 29 Estonian National Symphony Orchestra with Joyce Yang, piano
Apr 3 Habib Koité & Bamada
Mar 4 David Rakoff
Mar 5 American String Quartet with Menahem Pressler, piano
Apr 22 Quatuor Mosaïques
Apr 24 Krystian Zimerman, piano
Apr 25 Dianne Reeves
Apr 26 Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti, artistic director & leader, with Andreas Scholl, countertenor
Mar 26 David Sedaris
May 1-3 Eifman Ballet of St. Petersburg
Onegin
May 3 Cypress String Quartet
May 15 Yo-Yo Ma, cello
May 29-31 Mark Morris Dance Group
L’Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato
Jun 4-7 Bolshoi Ballet
La Bayadère
Jun 9-13 Ex Machina
The Blue Dragon
Sept 20-23 Mark Morris Dance Group
Mozart Dances
Sept 26 Garry Willis
Sept 28 Global Drum Project Tour
featuring Mickey Hart, Zakir Hussain, Sikiru Adepoju & Giovanni Hidalgo
Sept 29 Patricia Barber Ensemble
Sept 30 Olga Borodina, mezzo-soprano
Oct 4-6 Joffrey Ballet
Oct 10 & 12 Bach Festival: Angela Hewitt, piano
Oct 11 Bach Festival: Angela Hewitt, piano, with Daniel Muller-Schütt, cello
Oct 13 Taylor Eigsti Trio
Oct 13 & 14
Bunraku-The National Puppet Theatre of Japan
Oct 16 Hilary Hahn, violin
Oct 19-21 Guangzhou Ballet, Mei Lanfang
Oct 23 Mariza
Oct 26 Russian Patriarchate Choir
Oct 26–28 Miami City Ballet
Nov 1 Irvin Mayfield and the New Orleans Jazz Orchestra
Do You Know What It Means?
Nov 4 Dmitri Hvorostovsky, baritone, Constantine Orbelian, conductor, with the Moscow Chamber Orchestra & the Academy of Choral Art, Moscow
Nov 7-11 American Ballet Theatre
Nov 11 Zehetmair Quartet
Nov 15 Yo-Yo Ma, cello, & Kathryn Stott, piano
Nov 16-18 Pina Bausch Tanztheater Wuppertal, Ten Chi
Nov 18 Jorge Liderman’s 50th Birthday Celebration
featuring Cuarteto Latinoamericano, David Tanenbaum, guitar & Sonia Rubinsky, piano
Nov 24 & 25 Dan Zanes & Friends
Nov 29 & 30 Circus Oz
Nov 30 Tallis Scholars
Dec 1 & 2 Circus Oz
Dec 1 Tallis Scholars
Dec 2 Takács Quartet with Joyce Yang, piano
Dec 5 Azar Nafisi
Dec 9 Mariusz Kwiecien, baritone
Dec 14-23 Mark Morris Dance Group
The Hard Nut-The Nutcracker with a Twist
Jan 12 Monterey Jazz Festival-50th Anniversary Tour
Jan 13 David Daniels, countertenor
Jan 20 Gil Shaham, violin
Jan 26 Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Jan 27 Christopher Taylor, piano
Olivier Messiaen’s Vingt Regards sur l’Enfant-Jésus
Feb 3 Richard Goode, piano
Feb 6 Hugh Masekela’s Chissa All-Stars
featuring Hugh Masekela, trumpet
Feb 7 Brazilian Guitar Festival with Sergio, Badi, & Odair Assad
Feb 8-10 Moiseyev Dance Company
Feb 12 Garrison Keillor
Feb 14-17 Nina Ananiashvili & the State Ballet of Georgia
Giselle
Mixed Repertory
Feb 16 Hespérion XXI – La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Jordi Savall, director & viola da gamba
Lost Paradises
Feb 17 Tokyo String Quartet
Feb 23 Ira Glass & David Rakoff
Feb 24 Joshua Bell, violin
Feb 28 The Joshua Redman Trio with Reuben Rogers, bass, and Greg Hutchinson, drums
Mar 1 Dawn Upshaw, soprano, eighth blackbird, Gustavo Santaolalla, guitar:
Ayre-A Song Cycle by Osvaldo Golijov
Mar 5-9 Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
Mar 14 Angélique Kidjo
Mar 15 SFJAZZ Collective
Mar 16 Takács Quartet
Mar 20 Perú Negro
Mar 21-23 Peking Acrobats
Mar 22 & 23 Rudolf Buchbinder, piano
Mar 28-30 Tchaikovsky Perm Ballet & Orchestra with Guest Artists
Natalia Makarova’s Swan Lake
Apr 3 Sonny Rollins, saxophone
Apr 4 Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor & violin
Apr 5 Sweet Honey in the Rock
Apr 6 Swedish Chamber Orchestra with Piotr Anderszewski, piano
Apr 10 Arlo Guthrie, Solo Reunion Tour: Together at Last
Apr 12 Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Apr 13 Kate Royal, soprano
Apr 17 Bryn Terfel, bass-baritone, & Malcolm Martineau, piano
May 2-11 San Francisco Opera, Rachel Portman’s The Little Prince
May 4 Paul Lewis, piano
May 28-31 Robert Lepage’s The Andersen Project
May 29 From the Top
May 31 Nuccia Focile, soprano
Paul Charles Clarke, tenor
Jun 1 Audra McDonald, soprano
Jun 1 Robert Lepage’s The Andersen Project
Jun 3 Berkeley Festival & Exhibition
Wildcat Viols
Jun 3 Berkeley Festival & Exhibition
Le Poème Harmonique, Venezia delle strade ai Palazzi
Jun 4 Berkeley Festival & Exhibition
The Concord Ensemble
Jun 5 Berkeley Festival & Exhibition
American Bach Soloists & Henry I. Goldberg International Young Artists
Competition for Baroque Violin: Semi-Finals
Jun 5 Berkeley Festival & Exhibition
Le Poème Harmonique, Venezia delle strade ai Palazzi
Jun 6 Berkeley Festival & Exhibition
L’Estro Armonico
Jun 6 Berkeley Festival & Exhibition
Piffaro, The Renaissance Band & The Concord Ensemble
Jun 6 Berkeley Festival & Exhibition
Philharmonia Chamber Players
Jun 7 Berkeley Festival & Exhibition
Piffaro, The Renaissance Band
Jun 7 Berkeley Festival & Exhibition
Le Poème Harmonique, Venezia delle strade ai Palazzi
Jun 7 Berkeley Festival & Exhibition
Alessandro Striggio’s Missa sopra Ecco sì beato giorno in 40 and 60 parts
Jun 8 Berkeley Festival & Exhibition
American Bach Soloists & Henry I. Goldberg International Young Artists
Competition for Baroque Violin: Finals
Jun 8 Berkeley Festival & Exhibition
Alessandro Striggio’s Missa sopra Ecco sì beato giorno in 40 and 60 parts
Sep 15-17 The Peony Pavilion
Sept 17 Nuccia Focile, soprano & Members of Berkeley Symphony Orchestra
Sept 21 Kiri Te Kanawa, soprano, Frederica von Stade, mezzo-soprano
Sept 22 Classical Savion
Sept 23 Bayanihan Philippine National Dance Company
Sept 24 Rolando Villazón, tenor
Sept 30 Purcell’s King Arthur
Oct 3, 5-7 Purcell’s King Arthur
Oct 8 Maxim Vengerov, violin
Oct 14 Gamelan Sekar Jaya, Kali Yuga: A Contemporary Dance Drama
Oct 15 Paula Poundstone
Oct 16 Kirov Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre, Valery Gergiev, conductor, Alexander Toradze, piano
Oct 18 Putumayo World Music Presents: Acoustic Africa featuring Habib Koité & Bamada, Vusi Mahlasela, & Dobet Gnahoré
Oct 20-21 Cloud Gate Dance Theatre of Taiwan
Wild Cursive
Oct 22 Orpheus Chamber Orchestra & Emanuel Ax, piano
Oct 25 Wynton Marsalis Quintet
Oct 27 & 28 Lyon Opera Ballet
Oct 29 The English Concert, Andrew Manze, director & violin
Nov 1 Yefim Bronfman, piano, Gil Shaham, violin & Lynn Harrell, cello
Nov 1-5 Gate Theatre of Dublin, Beckett’s Waiting for Godot
Nov 3-5 Moscow Circus
Nov 4 Jason Moran Trio & The Vijay Iyer Quartet
Nov 5 Artists of the Mariinsky Academy
Nov 8 Musica Antiqua Köln, Marijana Mijanovic, contralto
Nov 10 & 11 Chorus Repertory Theatre, Ratan Thiyam’s Nine Hills One Valley
Nov 12 Composer Portrait: John Zorn
Nov 16 Gidon Kremer, violin, Andrei Pushkarev, percussion, & Andrius Zlabys, piano
Nov 24 & 26 Chinese Golden Dragon Acrobats
Dec 1 The Tallis Scholars
Dec 3 Takács Quartet
Dec 5 Canadian Brass
Dec 7-10 Chekhov International Theatre Festival, Declan Donnellan’s Twelfth Night
Dec 8 & 9 Ballet Flamenco Eva Yerbabuena
Jan 24 Bobby McFerrin with Voicestra
Jan 26 & 27 Trisha Brown Dance Company
Jan 28 The Symphonica Toscanini, Lorin Maazel, music director and conductor
Jan 30 Itzhak Perlman, violin
Jan 31 & Feb 1 Paco de Lucía, guitar
Feb 2-4 Kodo
Feb 8 & 9 Wait, Wait…Don’t Tell Me!
Feb 10 Spanish Harlem Orchestra
Feb 11 Dawn Upshaw, soprano
Feb 16 Simon Shaheen & Qantara
Feb 17 Chick Corea with Gary Burton
Feb 18 Sergey Khachatryan, violin
Feb 22 & 23 The Forsythe Company
Feb 24 & 25 Ballet Flamenco Sara Baras, Sabores
Feb 25 Rudolf Buchbinder, piano
Feb 28, Mar 1-4 Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
Mar 4 Rudolf Buchbinder, piano
Mar 7 & 8, 10 & 11 Eifman Ballet of St. Petersburg
Mar 11 Composer Portrait: Conlon Nancarrow featuring Alarm Will Sound
Mar 13 Stephen Hawking
Mar 14 Gyuto Monks, Tibetan Tantric Choir
Mar 16 & 17 The Silk Road Ensemble with Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Mar 18 Alfred Brendel, piano
Mar 23 & 24 Shen Wei Dance Arts
Mar 25 Gilberto Gil
Mar 25 Takács Quartet
Mar 28 Pat Metheny with the Brad Mehldau Trio
Mar 31 Inti-Illimani
Apr 1 Highland, Heath & Holler, Celtic Music’s Voyage to Appalachia
Apr 1 Measha Brueggergosman, soprano
Apr 7 Sarah Chang, violin & Ashley Wass, piano
Apr 15 Kronos Quartet
Apr 15 Michael McKean
Apr 20 Lura
Apr 21 Netherlands Bach Society
Apr 25 Salif Keita
Apr 27 David Sedaris
Apr 28 Sweet Honey in the Rock
Apr 29 Ravi Shankar, sitar
Apr 29 Theater in Song: Music by Jake Heggie and Ricky Ian Gordon
May 3 Mariachi Los Camperos de Nati Cano
May 4 & 5 Jordi Savall, viola da gamba, with Pierre Hantai, harpsichord, & Xavier Diaz, theorbo & guitar, L’Ange et le Diable (The Angel & the Devil)
May 5 & 6 Sylvie Guillem & Akram Khan, Sacred Monsters
May 7 Will Shortz
An Evening with the Puzzle Master
Jun 7-10 2007 Berkeley Edge Fest
Sept 9 Sheng Xiang
Sept 14 Horacio Franco, recorder
Sept 16-18 National Ballet of China, Raise the Red Lantern
Sept 18 Rudolf Buchbinder, piano
Sept 22-24 Mark Morris Dance Group, Celebrating Twenty-Five Years
Sept 25 Rudolf Buchbinder, piano
Sept 26 John Adams and Peter Sellars in Conversation: Science and the Soul: Robert Oppenheimer and Doctor Atomic
Mar 29 & 30, Oct 1 Mark Morris Dance Group, Four Saints in Three Acts
Oct 6 Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo-soprano & Zurich Orchestra La Scintilla
Oct 9 Takács Quartet & Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Oct 12-16 Kirov Ballet & Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre, The Sleeping Beauty
Oct 14 The Yuri Yunakov Ensemble featuring Ivo Papasov
Oct 16 Christopher Maltman, baritone
Oct 19 Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano
Oct 21
Mariza
Oct 21-30 Piccolo Teatro di Milano Arlecchino: Servant of Two Masters: Commedia dell’arte
Conference: Exhibitions
Oct 22 Piccolo Teatro di Milano Arlecchino: Servant of Two Masters: Commedia dell’arte
Conference: Commedia in the Bay Area
Oct 23 András Schiff, piano
Oct 23 Sequentia
Oct 26-30 Piccolo Teatro di Milano, Arlecchino, Servant of Two Masters
Oct 27 Piccolo Teatro di Milano Arlecchino: Servant of Two Masters: Commedia dell’arte
Conference: Making Theater with Ferruccio Soleri of Piccolo Teatro di Milano
Oct 28 Piccolo Teatro di Milano Arlecchino: Servant of Two Masters: Commedia dell’arte
Conference: Taboo and Humor Today: What’s Funny and What’s Forbidden
Oct 29 Hilary Hahn, violin
Oct 30 Arlo Guthrie, 40th Anniversary Celebration of Alice’s Restaurant
Nov 3 Beijing People’s Art Theatre, The Teahouse: Lecture: “Lao She’s The Teahouse and Modern China” by Peter Li, Rutgers University
Nov 5 Beijing People’s Art Theatre, The Teahouse: Conversation with Pu Cunxin, China’s AIDS Ambassador
Nov 5 Composer Portrait: György Ligeti/Christopher Taylor, piano: Music & Mathematics: Christopher Taylor in Conversation with Bob Osserman
Nov 5 & 6 Beijing People’s Art Theatre, The Teahouse
Nov 6 Composer Portrait: György Ligeti/Christopher Taylor, piano
Nov 9-13 Propeller, The Winter’s Tale
Nov 11 Youssou N’Dour & The Egyptian Orchestra
Nov 12 Borodin Quartet
Nov 12 An Evening with Ira Glass & Chris Ware
Nov 13 Jonathan Lemalu, bass-baritone
Nov 17 Tania Libertad
Nov 18 Radio Kaboul: Ustad Mahwash and Friends
Nov 19 Randy Cohen
Nov 20 Deborah Voigt, soprano
Dec 3 The Tallis Scholars
Dec 4 Artists of the Mariinsky Academy
Dec 9-18 Mark Morris Dance Group, The Hard Nut
Jan 8 Julia Fischer, violin
Jan 20 & 21 Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company
Jan 22 Brad Mehldau Trio & Bill Frisell Quintet
Jan 29 Composer Portrait: Magnus Lindberg/International Contemporary Ensemble
Feb 4 Imago Theatre, Biglittlethings
Feb 8 & 9 An Evening with John Cleese
Feb 10 Eileen Ivers and Immigrant Soul with special guest Burhan Öçal
Feb 11 Chick Corea & Touchstone
Feb 11 Mark Dresser, Myra Melford, Bob Ostertag & David Wessel
Feb 12 Les Violons du Roy with Magdalena Kožená, mezzo-soprano
Feb 17 Perú Negro
Feb 18 & 19 Noche Flamenca
Feb 19 Jonathan Biss, piano
Feb 24 Sweet Honey in the Rock
Feb 25 & 26 Moscow Circus, A Russian Winter’s Tale
Feb 28, Mar 1-5 Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
Mar 5 Composer Portrait: John Adams/Alarm Will Sound
Mar 8 & 9 Julio Bocca’s Ballet Argentino & Octango, Boccatango
Mar 9 Hespérion XXI/La Capella Reial de Catalunya/Jordi Savall, director and viola da gamba, The Music of Don Quixote
Mar 11 Maria del Mar Bonet & Mônica Salmaso
Mar 11 Hespérion XXI, La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Jordi Savall, director & viola da gamba, Musical Encounters of Fire and Water from the Old World and the New
Mar 12 Masters of Persian Classical Music
Mar 12 Takács Quartet
Mar 15 Dave Brubeck Quartet & Ramsey Lewis Trio
Mar 18 Bach Collegium Japan, Masaaki Suzuki, conductor
Mar 18 Nā Lei Hulu I Ka Wēkiu
Mar 24 & 25 Cesaria Evora
Mar 26 Vadim Repin, violin & Nikolai Lugansky, piano
Mar 30 Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Mar 31 Yukimi Kambe Viol Consort: Yukimi Kambe Viol Consort/SCRIPTUM Modern Japanese Prints
Apr 1 Eddie Palmieri Septet with Nicholas Payton, trumpet
Apr 1 Yukimi Kambe Viol Consort
Apr 2 Brentano String Quartet with Hsin-Yun Huang, viola
Apr 6-9 Tchaikovsky Perm Ballet & Orchestra, Natalia Makarova’s Swan Lake
Apr 10 Frank Rich
Apr 23 Krystian Zimerman, piano
Apr 28 PRI’s Michael Feldman’s Whad’Ya Know?
Apr 29 Zakir Hussain’s Masters of Percussion
April 30 Ballet Folklorico “Quetzalli” de Veracruz
May 5 & 6 Hubbard Street Dance Chicago
May 7 Jerusalem Quartet
May 7 Ravi Shankar, sitar & Anoushka Shankar, sitar
May 12 Centennial Season Celebration & Gala
Jun 4-11 2006 Berkeley Festival & Exhibition
Jun 4-11 Le Poème Harmonique Michel Richard de Lalande: Tenebrae
Jun 9 & 10 Le Poème Harmonique & Le Centre National des Arts du Cirque Baroque Carnival
Jun 15-18 Baryshnikov Dance Foundation presents Hell’s Kitchen Dance
Sept 11 Bobby McFerrin
Sept 12 Music from Japan’s 30th Anniversary Project
Sept 17 & 18 Suzanne Farrell Ballet
Sept 19 Virsky Ukrainian National Dance Company
Sept 25 & 26 Shen Wei Dance Arts
Sept 26 Lucerne Festival Strings
Sept 30, Oct 1-3 National Ballet of Canada
Oct 7 & 8 Balé Folcló da Bahia
Oct 9 Gewandhaus Orchestra of Leipzig, Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Oct 10 Rudolf Buchbinder, piano
Oct 14 Paul Krugman
Oct 16 Chava Alberstein
Oct 17 Gods, Goddesses & Ancestors: Music, Dance & Rituals from Kerala, India
Oct 17 Brentano String Quartet
Oct 22-24 Mark Morris Dance Group (Series A)
Oct 28-30 Mark Morris Dance Group (Series B)
Nov 3-7 Bolshoi Ballet & Orchestra
Nov 9 David Sedaris
Nov 10-14 Royal Court Theatre, 4.48 Psychosis
Nov 11 & 12 Laurie Anderson
Nov 12 Le Concert Spirituel
Nov 13 Lang Lang, piano
Nov 14 Michael Schade, tenor
Nov 17 The Whirling Dervishes of Damascus & Sheikh Hamza Shakkûr and Ensemble al-Kindî
Nov 26-30, Dec 1-5 Matthew Bourne’s Nutcracker!
Dec 3 Tallis Scholars
Dec 5 Ekaterina Semenchuk, mezzo-soprano
Dec 7 Arlo Guthrie & The Klezmatics
Dec 9 Yo-Yo Ma, cello & Emanuel Ax, piano
Jan 16 Richard Goode, piano
Jan 21 & 22 Peking Acrobats
Jan 23 Renée Fleming, soprano
Jan 27 Paquito d’Rivera & The Assads 29-30 Cirque Éloize
Feb 3 Ladysmith Black Mambazo & Vusi Mahlasela, Long Walk To Freedom
Feb 4-6 Kodo
Feb 6 Tackács Quartet
Feb 8 Directions in Music: Herbie Hancock, Michael Brecker & Roy Hargrove
Feb 12 & 13 Ballet Flamenco Sara Baras
Feb 13 Daniel Müller-Schott, cello
Feb 17 National Public Radio’s
Feb 25 & 26 Trisha Brown Dance Company
Feb 27 Ethel
Feb 27 Masters of Persian Classical Music
Mar 4 Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
Mar 5 & 6 Compañía Flamenca Andrés Marín
Mar 6 Musicians from Marlboro
Mar 9 Keith Jarrett, Gary Peacock & Jack DeJohnette
Mar 11-20 Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
Mar 20 Miró Quartet
Mar 25 Miró Quartet
Mar 26 Emanuel Ax, piano & Yefim Bronfman, piano
Apr 1 Çudamani: Music & Dance from Bali
Apr 3 Takács Quartet
Apr 8 Sweet Honey in the Rock
Apr 9 The Kirov Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre, Valery Gergiev, conductor
Apr 10 Wayne Shorter Quartet
Apr 13 Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano
Apr 16 Il Giardino Armonico
Apr 29 Seasons of Migration: Dance & Music from Cambodia
Apr 30 Peter Cincotti
May 1 Kronos Quartet
May 5-7 Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo
May 8 Gypsy Crossings featuring Biréli Lagrène & Taraf de Haïdouks
May 15 Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
May 27 Audra McDonald, soprano
May 28 Kurt Elling
Jun 8-12 Eifman Ballet
Jun 16-26 Robert Lepage’s The Busker’s Opera